Hail history for Dade County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Dade County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Dade County
- Last hail
- Apr 26, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Apr 15, 2023
163 reports on 110 days since 1956 · #45 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Dade County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Dade County is from April 26, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Dade County
The latest hail report in Dade County is from April 26, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.00 in on April 15, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Dade County logged 63 reports on 35 hail days, about 3.1 reports a year. That is 11% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #45 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Dade County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on April 15, 2023 near 1.76 NW Ernest.
Reports were down 30% in 2016–2025 (26) compared with 2006–2015 (37). The busiest year was 2003, with 12 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in May (30% of reports); 66% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Dade County 3.1
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Dade County 35
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Dade County 6%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 26, 2026 | 4 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 2 | 2.75 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 4 | 4.00 in | — |
| Apr 21, 2022 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Dec 10, 2021 | 4 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 1.76 NW Ernest | $75K | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 1956 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 12:30 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.02 SE Neola | $20K | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.15 SE Crisp | $250K | 13:22 local · NCEI |
| Jul 12, 1991 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 84 52%
- 1–2 in 69 42%
- 2 in + 10 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.65 SE Neola | $125K | 18:43 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.49 S Circola | $25K | 18:42 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.82 ESE Crisp | — | 18:32 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.55 E Greenfield | $100K | 18:21 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SE Greenfield | — | 14:44 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.02 SE Neola | $20K | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.19 W Ernest | — | 14:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.14 SSE Bona | — | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.15 SE Crisp | $250K | 13:22 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 1.76 NW Ernest | $75K | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.44 SW Sylvania | — | 13:01 local · NCEI |
| Apr 21, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Kings Pt | — | 13:00 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Dade County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Greenfield | 44 | 2.75 in |
| Lockwood | 36 | 3.00 in |
| Everton | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Arcola | 11 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Greenfield | 8 | 7 | Mar 11, 2021 |
| Dadeville | 4 | 4 | Apr 15, 2023 |
Questions about hail in Dade County
How often does it hail in Dade County, Missouri?
163 hail reports have been logged in Dade County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.1 reports a year. That ranks #45 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Dade County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Dade County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on April 15, 2023 near 1.76 NW Ernest. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Dade County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 26, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Dade County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was April 26, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.