Hail history for Dent County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Dent County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Dent County
- Last hail
- Jun 8, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 13
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 23 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 8, 2023
131 reports on 80 days since 1955 · #66 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Dent County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Dent County is from June 8, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Dent County
The latest hail report in Dent County is from June 8, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 13 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on May 8, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Dent County logged 83 reports on 41 hail days, about 4.2 reports a year. That is 17% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #66 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Dent County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 8, 2023 near 5.31 NNW Stone Hill.
Reports were up 18% in 2016–2025 (45) compared with 2006–2015 (38). The busiest year was 2023, with 11 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in May (27% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Dent County 4.2
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Dent County 41
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Dent County 10%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 11 | ||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 20, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 3 | 2.50 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 7, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jul 1, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 8, 2023 | 6 | 2.75 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 20, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 5.31 NNW Stone Hill | $200K | 15:54 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2003 | 2.75 inbaseball | Lake Spg | — | 21:46 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.55 E Bunker | — | 13:56 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.29 NW Stone Hill | $30K | 16:31 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2008 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.89 WSW Bunker | — | 19:20 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 37 28%
- 1–2 in 80 62%
- 2 in + 13 10%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.43 NE Salem | — | 19:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 NW Salem | — | 03:58 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.55 E Bunker | — | 13:56 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SE Salem | — | 13:42 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.78 WSW Short Bend | — | 12:20 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Anutt | — | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.1 E Montauk | — | 17:26 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.06 WNW Howes Mill | $10K | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.06 ESE Salem | — | 16:51 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Salem | — | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.15 NW Doss | — | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.76 NE Custer | — | 19:47 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Dent County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Salem | 41 | 2.00 in |
Questions about hail in Dent County
How often does it hail in Dent County, Missouri?
131 hail reports have been logged in Dent County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.2 reports a year. That ranks #66 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Dent County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 27% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Dent County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 8, 2023 near 5.31 NNW Stone Hill. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Dent County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 8, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Dent County had in the last five years?
13 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 23 reports. The most recent was June 8, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.