Hail history for Harrison County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Harrison County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Harrison County
- Last hail
- May 16, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 9
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 32 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · May 6, 2023
166 reports on 82 days since 1958 · #43 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Harrison County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Harrison County is from May 16, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Harrison County
The latest hail report in Harrison County is from May 16, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 9 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.00 in on May 6, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Harrison County logged 87 reports on 40 hail days, about 4.3 reports a year. That is 23% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #43 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Harrison County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on May 6, 2023 near 0.95 W Gilman City.
Reports were down 45% in 2016–2025 (31) compared with 2006–2015 (56). The busiest year was 2026, with 17 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (34% of reports); 84% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Harrison County 4.3
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Harrison County 40
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Harrison County 11%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 9 | |||||||||
| 2018 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | 10 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2026 | 7 | 3.00 in | — |
| May 20, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2025 | 4 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2024 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jun 17, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 6, 2023 | 4 | 4.00 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 0.95 W Gilman City | 18:14 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2026 | 3.00 inteacup | 2.52 ESE Bridgeport | 15:52 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.61 SW Bridgeport | 18:11 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.05 S Bethany | 17:48 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2018 | 2.75 inbaseball | Mt Moriah | 22:54 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 38 23%
- 1–2 in 110 66%
- 2 in + 18 11%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.53 W Eagleville | 18:57 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Gilman City | 18:39 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Gilman City | 18:38 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.94 ESE Bethany Mem Arpt | 16:14 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.45 ESE Bethany Mem Arpt | 16:12 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.52 ESE Bethany Mem Arpt | 16:01 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.07 S Bethany | 15:59 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.96 SSE Bethany | 15:58 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 N Bethany | 15:49 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | New Hampton | 15:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Cainsville | 16:13 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.65 NNE Blue Ridge | 16:04 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Harrison County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Bethany | 43 | 2.75 in |
| Eagleville | 12 | 1.75 in |
| Gilman City | 11 | 4.00 in |
| New Hampton | 11 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Moriah | 9 | 6 | May 19, 2018 |
| Cainsville | 8 | 7 | Apr 15, 2026 |
| Ridgeway | 7 | 7 | May 28, 2019 |
| Blythedale | 5 | 5 | Jun 3, 2014 |
| Irena | 1 | 1 | May 8, 2002 |
Questions about hail in Harrison County
How often does it hail in Harrison County, Missouri?
166 hail reports have been logged in Harrison County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.3 reports a year. That ranks #43 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Harrison County?
Most reports come in May, June, April. May alone accounts for 34% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Harrison County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on May 6, 2023 near 0.95 W Gilman City. 11% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Harrison County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 16, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Harrison County had in the last five years?
9 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 32 reports. The most recent was May 16, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.