Hail history for Henry County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Henry County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Henry County
- Last hail
- Jun 8, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 19 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 26, 2024
154 reports on 89 days since 1955 · #50 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Henry County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Henry County is from June 8, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Henry County
The latest hail report in Henry County is from June 8, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on May 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Henry County logged 92 reports on 46 hail days, about 4.6 reports a year. That is 30% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #50 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Henry County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 26, 2024 near 1.02 NE Clinton Mem Arpt.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (47) compared with 2006–2015 (45). The busiest year was 2017, with 19 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 62% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Henry County 4.6
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Henry County 46
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Henry County 6%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 19 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2025 | 6 | 2.50 in | — |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 3 | 2.75 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 4 | 1.50 in | — |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 5, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.02 NE Clinton Mem Arpt | 14:22 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 1973 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 18:25 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.8 WNW Germantown | 14:28 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2003 | 2.50 intennis ball | Mt Zion | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2000 | 2.50 intennis ball | Mt Zion | 18:17 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 67 44%
- 1–2 in 78 51%
- 2 in + 9 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.28 WNW Deepwater | 14:58 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 S La Due | 14:44 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Germantown | 14:32 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.88 SW New Piper | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.76 SW Piper | 14:29 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.8 WNW Germantown | 14:28 local · NCEI |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SE Clinton | 22:23 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 NE Leesville | 14:33 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.02 NE Clinton Mem Arpt | 14:22 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1 SW Clinton | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.9 E Clinton | 12:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.66 SSW Clinton | 12:12 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Henry County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose | 8 | 7 | Jun 8, 2025 |
| Brownington | 6 | 4 | Apr 23, 2006 |
| Deepwater | 6 | 6 | Jun 8, 2025 |
| Hartwell | 4 | 4 | Apr 4, 2023 |
| La Due | 1 | 1 | Jun 8, 2025 |
Questions about hail in Henry County
How often does it hail in Henry County, Missouri?
154 hail reports have been logged in Henry County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.6 reports a year. That ranks #50 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Henry County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Henry County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 26, 2024 near 1.02 NE Clinton Mem Arpt. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Henry County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 8, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Henry County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 19 reports. The most recent was June 8, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.