Hail history for Iron County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Iron County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Iron County
- Last hail
- May 16, 2025
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 10 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Mar 11, 2006
80 reports on 61 days since 1958 · #102 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Iron County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Iron County is from May 16, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Iron County
The latest hail report in Iron County is from May 16, 2025, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on May 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Iron County logged 37 reports on 31 hail days, about 1.9 reports a year. That is about half the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #102 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Iron County holds 0% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on March 11, 2006 near 2 S Arcadia.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (18) compared with 2006–2015 (19). The busiest year was 2006, with 9 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in April (30% of reports); 63% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Iron County 1.9
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Iron County 31
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Iron County 6%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 21, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 8, 2023 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
| Mar 23, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 20, 2022 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 11, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2 S Arcadia | — | 20:31 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | Viburnum | — | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.52 NNE Buick | — | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2017 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.6 SSE Sabula | — | 14:33 local · NCEI |
| Oct 1, 1993 | 2.00 inhen egg | Annapolis | $5K | 17:30 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 25 31%
- 1–2 in 50 63%
- 2 in + 5 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.3 ESE Annapolis | 14:26 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | Viburnum | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Sabula | 22:06 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.76 NE Banner | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.3 ESE Annapolis | 19:07 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 ESE Annapolis | 18:36 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.93 WSW Bixby | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.52 NNE Buick | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 23, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.21 ESE Annapolis | 20:32 local · NCEI |
| Aug 20, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.42 SSE Sabula | 20:19 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.48 NW Pilot Knob | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2018 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.83 WSW Viburnum | 18:21 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Iron County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Annapolis | 16 | 2.00 in |
| Viburnum | 13 | 2.00 in |
| Ironton | 12 | 1.75 in |
| Pilot Knob | 11 | 1.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadia | 4 | 4 | Jul 18, 2006 |
| Des Arc | 1 | 1 | Apr 3, 2018 |
Questions about hail in Iron County
How often does it hail in Iron County, Missouri?
80 hail reports have been logged in Iron County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.9 reports a year. That ranks #102 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Iron County?
Most reports come in April, May, October. April alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Iron County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on March 11, 2006 near 2 S Arcadia. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Iron County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 16, 2025 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Iron County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 10 reports. The most recent was May 16, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.