Hail history for Lee's Summit, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Lee's Summit since 1961, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Lee's Summit
- Last hail
- Apr 1, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 4, 1977
112 reports on 69 days since 1961 · #7 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Lee's Summit
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Lee's Summit is from April 1, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Lee's Summit
The latest hail report in and around Lee's Summit is from April 1, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on March 12, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Lee's Summit logged 61 reports on 33 hail days, about 3.0 reports a year. That is 6.1 times the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #7 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Lee's Summit accounts for 17% of the 677 reports filed in Jackson County.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 4, 1977.
Reports were down 64% in 2016–2025 (16) compared with 2006–2015 (45). The busiest year was 2011, with 13 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in April (25% of reports); 62% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Lee's Summit 3.0
- Jackson County 18.0
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Lee's Summit 33
- Jackson County 105
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Lee's Summit 8%
- Jackson County 6%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 1977 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | Jackson | — | 12:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.28 WNW Lake Lotawana | Jackson | — | 20:26 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.48 SSW South Lee | Jackson | $7.0 million | 20:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2011 | 2.25 inhen egg | Lees Summit | Jackson | — | 20:21 local · NCEI |
| Jul 19, 2018 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.88 NW Lake Lotawana | Jackson | — | 13:16 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 41 37%
- 1–2 in 62 55%
- 2 in + 9 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.12 NE Lees Summit | Jackson | 22:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.3 NNE Lake Lotawana | Jackson | 17:13 local · NCEI |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.92 NE Lees Summit | Jackson | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.61 W South Lee | Jackson | 11:24 local · NCEI |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.08 E South Lee | Jackson | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E South Lee | Jackson | 18:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.07 E Lees Summit Arpt | Jackson | 07:14 local · NCEI |
| Jul 19, 2018 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.88 NW Lake Lotawana | Jackson | 13:16 local · NCEI |
| Jul 19, 2018 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 S Lees Summit | Jackson | 13:16 local · NCEI |
| Jul 22, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | South Lee | Jackson | 20:24 local · NCEI |
| Jul 22, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Lees Summit | Jackson | 20:17 local · NCEI |
| Mar 6, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.07 E Vale | Jackson | 20:07 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Lee's Summit
- Greenwood 10 km · 13
- Grandview 13 km · 26
- Blue Springs 14 km · 68
- Raymore 15 km · 37
- Pleasant Hill 16 km · 29
- Belton 17 km · 59
- Independence 18 km · 76
- Grain Valley 18 km · 19
Questions about hail in Lee's Summit
How often does it hail in Lee's Summit, Missouri?
112 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Lee's Summit since 1961. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.0 reports a year. That ranks #7 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Lee's Summit?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Lee's Summit?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 4, 1977. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Lee's Summit?
The most recent report in this data is from April 1, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Lee's Summit had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was April 1, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.