Hail history for Linn County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Linn County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Linn County
- Last hail
- May 16, 2026
- 2.00 in, hen egg size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 10 reports
- Largest ever
- 6.00 in
- softball · May 24, 2004
107 reports on 71 days since 1956 · #84 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Linn County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Linn County is from May 16, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Linn County
The latest hail report in Linn County is from May 16, 2026, 2.00 in (hen egg size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on May 16, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Linn County logged 53 reports on 30 hail days, about 2.6 reports a year. That is 25% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #84 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Linn County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 6.00 in (softball) on May 24, 2004 near Meadville, which ties or sets the Missouri record.
Reports were down 74% in 2016–2025 (11) compared with 2006–2015 (42). The busiest year was 2006, with 14 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in May (33% of reports); 72% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Linn County 2.6
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Linn County 30
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Linn County 9%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | 4 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 4, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 24, 2004 | 6.00 insoftball | Meadville | $1.5 million | 18:19 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2004 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | Linneus | — | 18:14 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 1981 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 19:15 local · NCEI |
| Sep 6, 1956 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.53 E Bucklin | — | 20:30 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 44 41%
- 1–2 in 53 50%
- 2 in + 10 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.59 E Lmneus | 18:32 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.53 W Lmneus | 18:22 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.53 E Purdin | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 W Lmneus | 09:19 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.27 WSW St Catharine | 21:06 local · NCEI |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.78 NNE Purdin | 19:41 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4 W Purdin | 23:54 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.75 NNE St Catharine | 13:53 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Brookfield | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 E Brookfield | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2020 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Meadville | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Brookfield | 17:59 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Linn County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Brookfield | 24 | 3.00 in |
| Linneus | 14 | 2.00 in |
| Marceline | 14 | 2.75 in |
| Meadville | 10 | 4.25 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucklin | 6 | 5 | Jun 9, 2011 |
| Purdin | 6 | 6 | May 16, 2026 |
| St. Catharine | 6 | 6 | May 4, 2026 |
| Browning | 4 | 4 | Mar 12, 2024 |
| Laclede | 4 | 4 | Apr 18, 2006 |
Questions about hail in Linn County
How often does it hail in Linn County, Missouri?
107 hail reports have been logged in Linn County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.6 reports a year. That ranks #84 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Linn County?
Most reports come in May, June, April. May alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Linn County?
6.00 in (softball size) on May 24, 2004 near Meadville. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Linn County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 16, 2026 (2.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Linn County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 10 reports. The most recent was May 16, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.