Hail history for Macon County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Macon County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Macon County
- Last hail
- May 4, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Apr 23, 1975
149 reports on 88 days since 1958 · #55 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Macon County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Macon County is from May 4, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Macon County
The latest hail report in Macon County is from May 4, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on May 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Macon County logged 82 reports on 42 hail days, about 4.1 reports a year. That is 15% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #55 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Macon County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on April 23, 1975.
Reports were down 63% in 2016–2025 (22) compared with 2006–2015 (60). The busiest year was 2011, with 18 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in June (30% of reports); 71% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Macon County 4.1
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Macon County 42
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Macon County 8%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 9, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 4 | 3.00 in | — |
| May 6, 2023 | 3 | 2.75 in | — |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 23, 1975 | 4.50 insoftball | — | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.02 NE Macon Arpt | 21:33 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.78 E New Cambria | 20:37 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.06 E Economy | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | New Cambria | 11:35 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 56 38%
- 1–2 in 81 54%
- 2 in + 12 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 E Excello | 21:28 local · NCEI |
| Aug 9, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.53 ENE Economy | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.74 WSW Anabel | 16:13 local · NCEI |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.99 ENE Macon Arpt | 16:13 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.82 N Macon Arpt | 22:05 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1 N Macon | 21:38 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 WSW Ethel | 21:37 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.02 NE Macon Arpt | 21:33 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.46 N Macon Arpt | 20:58 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.78 E New Cambria | 20:37 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SE Ethel | 20:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.62 ESE Anabel | 15:50 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Macon County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Macon | 47 | 4.50 in |
| La Plata | 17 | 1.75 in |
| New Cambria | 14 | 2.75 in |
| Ethel | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | 8 | 8 | May 28, 2019 |
| Bevier | 8 | 7 | Mar 6, 2017 |
| South Gifford | 7 | 5 | Jun 9, 2011 |
| Callao | 3 | 3 | Apr 7, 2019 |
| Elmer | 3 | 2 | May 15, 2013 |
| Excello | 3 | 3 | May 4, 2026 |
Questions about hail in Macon County
How often does it hail in Macon County, Missouri?
149 hail reports have been logged in Macon County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.1 reports a year. That ranks #55 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Macon County?
Most reports come in June, May, April. June alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Macon County?
4.50 in (softball size) on April 23, 1975. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Macon County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 4, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Macon County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was May 4, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.