Hail history for Miller County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Miller County since 1962, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 5, 2026.
Readout · Miller County
- Last hail
- Apr 27, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 5, 2021 · 20 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Apr 16, 2026
172 reports on 105 days since 1962 · #42 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Miller County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Miller County is from April 27, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Miller County
The latest hail report in Miller County is from April 27, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 5, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on April 16, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Miller County logged 58 reports on 38 hail days, about 2.9 reports a year. That is 18% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #42 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Miller County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on April 16, 2026 near 1.38 SSE Iberia.
Reports were down 59% in 2016–2025 (17) compared with 2006–2015 (41). The busiest year was 2003, with 21 reports on 12 days. Hail here peaks in May (29% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Miller County 2.9
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Miller County 38
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Miller County 5%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 5, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 8 | 3.00 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2026 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.38 SSE Iberia | $7.0 million | 13:21 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | Iberia | — | 13:52 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | Iberia | — | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.34 SSE Spring Garden | $625K | 16:44 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.76 SE Iberia | — | 13:30 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 69 40%
- 1–2 in 94 55%
- 2 in + 9 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.75 NNW Marys Home | $750K | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.29 WSW Mt Pleasant | — | 16:12 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.34 SSE Spring Garden | $625K | 16:44 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Etterville | $450K | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SW Spring Garden | — | 16:18 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Olean | — | 16:04 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.29 ESE Iberia | — | 13:41 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.76 SE Iberia | — | 13:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.29 ESE Iberia | — | 13:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.38 SSE Iberia | $7.0 million | 13:21 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.97 SSE West Aurora | $30K | 19:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.57 WSW West Aurora | — | 19:06 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Miller County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olean | 9 | 8 | Apr 16, 2026 |
| St. Elizabeth | 8 | 8 | Apr 18, 2024 |
| Aurora Springs | 5 | 5 | Jun 8, 2025 |
Questions about hail in Miller County
How often does it hail in Miller County, Missouri?
172 hail reports have been logged in Miller County since 1962. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.9 reports a year. That ranks #42 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Miller County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 29% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Miller County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on April 16, 2026 near 1.38 SSE Iberia. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Miller County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 27, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 5, 2026.
How many hail storms has Miller County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 5, 2021, adding up to 20 reports. The most recent was April 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.