Hail history for Montreal, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Montreal since 1975, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Montreal
- Last hail
- Apr 1, 2024
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Sep 30, 1975
16 reports on 16 days since 1975 · #310 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Montreal
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Montreal is from April 1, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Montreal
The latest hail report in and around Montreal is from April 1, 2024, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on April 1, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Montreal logged 8 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.4 reports a year. That is 20% less than the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #310 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Montreal accounts for 6% of the 273 reports filed in Camden County.
13% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on September 30, 1975.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (4). The busiest year was 2004, with 3 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 56% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Montreal 0.4
- Camden County 6.3
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Montreal 8
- Camden County 58
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Montreal 13%
- Camden County 6%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 8, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 1975 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | Camden | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2004 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2 N Wet Glaize | Camden | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.64 SE Freedom | Camden | 22:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 E Montreal | Camden | 12:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 3, 1992 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Camden | 17:50 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 4 25%
- 1–2 in 10 63%
- 2 in + 2 13%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.64 SE Freedom | Camden | 22:20 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Montreal | Camden | 17:47 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.63 W Montreal | Camden | 14:36 local · NCEI |
| Mar 29, 2017 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.54 E Montreal | Camden | 20:25 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2008 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.14 SE Montreal | Camden | 16:31 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 E Montreal | Camden | 12:15 local · NCEI |
| Sep 22, 2006 | 0.75 inpenny | Montreal | Camden | 13:24 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2006 | 0.75 inpenny | Montreal | Camden | 23:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 25, 2004 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Montreal | Camden | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2004 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2 N Wet Glaize | Camden | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2004 | 0.75 inpenny | Montreal | Camden | 13:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2003 | 1.00 inquarter | Montreal | Camden | 16:20 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Montreal
- Linn Creek 14 km · 10
- Camdenton 15 km · 65
- Brumley 16 km · 13
- Osage Beach 19 km · 21
- Stoutland 19 km · 13
- Richland 21 km · 20
- Lake Ozark 26 km · 17
- Sunrise Beach 27 km · 29
Questions about hail in Montreal
How often does it hail in Montreal, Missouri?
16 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Montreal since 1975. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.4 reports a year. That ranks #310 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Montreal?
Most reports come in May, March, April. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Montreal?
2.75 in (baseball size) on September 30, 1975. 13% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Montreal?
The most recent report in this data is from April 1, 2024 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Montreal had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was April 1, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.