Hail history for Morgan County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Morgan County since 1959, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Morgan County
- Last hail
- Apr 28, 2026
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 10
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 19 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Apr 27, 2026
196 reports on 116 days since 1959 · #34 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Morgan County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Morgan County is from April 28, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Morgan County
The latest hail report in Morgan County is from April 28, 2026, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 10 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on April 27, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Morgan County logged 77 reports on 45 hail days, about 3.9 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #34 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Morgan County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on April 27, 2026 near 3.05 SSE Glensted.
Reports were down 46% in 2016–2025 (27) compared with 2006–2015 (50). The busiest year was 2003, with 37 reports on 12 days. Hail here peaks in April (25% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Morgan County 3.9
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Morgan County 45
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Morgan County 5%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 3 | 3.00 in | — |
| Nov 17, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 22, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 21, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 3 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 2, 2023 | 3 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1 | 2.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 3.00 inteacup | 3.05 SSE Glensted | $150K | 15:28 local · NCEI |
| Sep 20, 2001 | 2.75 inbaseball | 8 S Gravois Mills | — | 20:18 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 1982 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 22:30 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.87 S Gravois Mills Arpt | $20K | 15:02 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.88 SW Stover | $250K | 16:15 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 78 40%
- 1–2 in 109 56%
- 2 in + 9 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.14 NNW Gravois Mills | — | 13:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.54 E Zwanzig | — | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 3.00 inteacup | 3.05 SSE Glensted | $150K | 15:28 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E Syracuse | — | 14:54 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E Syracuse | — | 14:54 local · NCEI |
| Nov 17, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.28 WSW Versailles | — | 14:20 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.04 ESE Marvin | — | 23:25 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.87 S Gravois Mills Arpt | $20K | 15:02 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.88 SW Stover | — | 14:57 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Versailles | — | 17:48 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Versailles | — | 08:19 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.13 SW Marvin | — | 08:15 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Morgan County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Versailles | 37 | 3.00 in |
| Stover | 32 | 2.50 in |
| Gravois Mills | 29 | 1.75 in |
| Laurie | 20 | 2.75 in |
| Barnett | 15 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | 9 | 8 | Apr 27, 2026 |
Questions about hail in Morgan County
How often does it hail in Morgan County, Missouri?
196 hail reports have been logged in Morgan County since 1959. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.9 reports a year. That ranks #34 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Morgan County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Morgan County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on April 27, 2026 near 3.05 SSE Glensted. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Morgan County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Morgan County had in the last five years?
10 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 19 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.