Hail history for Mountain View, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain View since 1986, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Mountain View
- Last hail
- May 16, 2025
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 28, 2003
24 reports on 19 days since 1986 · #199 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Mountain View
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Mountain View is from May 16, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Mountain View
The latest hail report in and around Mountain View is from May 16, 2025, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on May 16, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Mountain View logged 14 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 40% more than the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #199 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Mountain View accounts for 8% of the 296 reports filed in Howell County.
17% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 28, 2003 near Mountain View.
Reports were down 60% in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (10). The busiest year was 2009, with 4 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (38% of reports); 71% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Mountain View 0.7
- Howell County 7.7
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Mountain View 9
- Howell County 70
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Mountain View 17%
- Howell County 12%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 13, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2003 | 2.75 inbaseball | Mountain View | Howell | — | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.35 NNE Mountain View | Howell | $40K | 12:48 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 2011 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 18:01 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.3 WSW Mountain View | Howell | $15K | 12:36 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 8 33%
- 1–2 in 12 50%
- 2 in + 4 17%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.35 NNE Mountain View | Howell | $40K | 12:48 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.3 WSW Mountain View | Howell | $15K | 12:36 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 1.38 S Mountain View Arpt | Howell | — | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| Mar 9, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.77 NE Mountain View | Howell | — | 18:02 local · NCEI |
| Feb 29, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.98 SSE Mountain View Arpt | Howell | — | 02:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 2011 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 18:01 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2009 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 21:08 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 20:21 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2009 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 20:08 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2007 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 13:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.1 E Mountain View | Howell | — | 13:08 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Mountain View
- Birch Tree 19 km · 24
- Summersville 21 km · 26
- Willow Springs 23 km · 40
- Pomona 23 km · 19
- West Plains 32 km · 95
- Winona 33 km · 30
- Eminence 35 km · 21
- Cabool 39 km · 37
Questions about hail in Mountain View
How often does it hail in Mountain View, Missouri?
24 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain View since 1986. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #199 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Mountain View?
Most reports come in May, April, July. May alone accounts for 38% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Mountain View?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 28, 2003 near Mountain View. 17% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Mountain View?
The most recent report in this data is from May 16, 2025 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Mountain View had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was May 16, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.