Hail history for Ray County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Ray County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Ray County
- Last hail
- Sep 15, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 10 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 4, 2003
117 reports on 85 days since 1955 · #72 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Ray County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Ray County is from September 15, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Ray County
The latest hail report in Ray County is from September 15, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on June 30, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Ray County logged 54 reports on 37 hail days, about 2.7 reports a year. That is 24% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #72 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Ray County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 4, 2003 near 6 N Richmond.
Reports were down 58% in 2016–2025 (16) compared with 2006–2015 (38). The busiest year was 2003, with 11 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (26% of reports); 73% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Ray County 2.7
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Ray County 37
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Ray County 7%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | View |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 11, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 21, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2003 | 2.75 inbaseball | 6 N Richmond | 17:07 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 1970 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 01:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 1985 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2016 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 N Lawson | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 1970 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | 20:30 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 38 32%
- 1–2 in 71 61%
- 2 in + 8 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Richmond | 22:45 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 SSW Lawson | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Elmira | 15:17 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Lawson | 15:12 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.82 NE Wood Hgts | 22:04 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.82 NE Wood Hgts | 22:04 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 WSW Camden | 15:28 local · NCEI |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.74 SE Richmond | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.09 SSW Richmond | 18:39 local · NCEI |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.07 E Hardin | 18:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 W Elkhorn | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 NNE Rayville | 19:35 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Ray County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Heights | 8 | 7 | Jul 11, 2024 |
| Hardin | 5 | 4 | Mar 5, 2022 |
| Orrick | 3 | 3 | May 26, 2016 |
| Rayville | 3 | 3 | Apr 17, 2019 |
| Camden | 2 | 2 | May 25, 1989 |
| Elmira | 2 | 2 | May 19, 2025 |
| Excelsior Estates | 2 | 2 | Jun 21, 2015 |
| Vibbard | 2 | 2 | May 3, 2001 |
| Fleming | 1 | 1 | May 21, 2024 |
| Henrietta | 1 | 1 | Jun 18, 2011 |
Questions about hail in Ray County
How often does it hail in Ray County, Missouri?
117 hail reports have been logged in Ray County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.7 reports a year. That ranks #72 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Ray County?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Ray County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 4, 2003 near 6 N Richmond. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Ray County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 15, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Ray County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 10 reports. The most recent was September 15, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.