Hail history for Scotland County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Scotland County since 1976, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Scotland County
- Last hail
- Mar 26, 2026
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 11 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Sep 10, 1984
104 reports on 72 days since 1976 · #87 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Scotland County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Scotland County is from March 26, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Scotland County
The latest hail report in Scotland County is from March 26, 2026, 0.88 in (nickel size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on September 18, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Scotland County logged 64 reports on 41 hail days, about 3.2 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #87 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Scotland County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
2% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on September 10, 1984.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (32) compared with 2006–2015 (32). The busiest year was 2011, with 8 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 67% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Scotland County 3.2
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Scotland County 41
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Scotland County 2%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 26, 2026 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 13, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 27, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 7, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 6, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 18, 2022 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 1984 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Sep 18, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 S Memphis | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW Rutledge | 17:08 local · NCEI |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.74 SE Sand Hill | 16:37 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 S Bible Grove | 18:36 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 41 39%
- 1–2 in 61 59%
- 2 in + 2 2%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 26, 2026 | 0.88 innickel | 2.32 NNE Azen | 19:49 local · NCEI |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW Rutledge | 17:08 local · NCEI |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.26 ESE Sand Hill | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.74 SE Sand Hill | 16:37 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.18 NNW Spillman Mound | 15:20 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.68 ENE Azen | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.32 NNE Azen | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4.04 NNE Prospect Grove | 00:36 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.77 WSW Crawford | 20:03 local · NCEI |
| Sep 18, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Memphis | 20:04 local · NCEI |
| Sep 18, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 S Memphis | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2021 | 0.88 innickel | 1.72 ENE Gorin Howard Fld Arp | 03:18 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Scotland County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Memphis | 42 | 2.75 in |
| Rutledge | 11 | 1.75 in |
| South Gorin | 11 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbela | 6 | 6 | Jun 19, 2021 |
| Downing | 5 | 5 | May 6, 2023 |
| Granger | 1 | 1 | May 17, 1991 |
Questions about hail in Scotland County
How often does it hail in Scotland County, Missouri?
104 hail reports have been logged in Scotland County since 1976. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.2 reports a year. That ranks #87 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Scotland County?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Scotland County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on September 10, 1984. 2% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Scotland County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 26, 2026 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Scotland County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 11 reports. The most recent was March 26, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.