Hail history for Shannon County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Shannon County since 1969, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Shannon County
- Last hail
- Aug 7, 2026
- 0.50 in, marble size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 3, 2007
154 reports on 101 days since 1969 · #52 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Shannon County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Shannon County is from August 7, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Shannon County
The latest hail report in Shannon County is from August 7, 2026, 0.50 in (marble size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on March 30, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Shannon County logged 79 reports on 42 hail days, about 4.0 reports a year. That is 11% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #52 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Shannon County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 3, 2007 near 3.23 SSW Winona.
Reports were down 16% in 2016–2025 (36) compared with 2006–2015 (43). The busiest year was 2006, with 20 reports on 10 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 62% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Shannon County 4.0
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Shannon County 42
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Shannon County 7%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 12 | ||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2026 | 1 | 0.50 in | View |
| Mar 15, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 23, 2023 | 3 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2007 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.23 SSW Winona | — | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | Timber | — | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 1989 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | — | 14:45 local · NCEI |
| Mar 20, 1976 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | — | 12:45 local · NCEI |
| Mar 2, 2020 | 2.25 inhen egg | 2.78 S Jacks Fork | $1K | 18:00 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 68 44%
- 1–2 in 75 49%
- 2 in + 11 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2026 | 0.50 inmarble | 5 E Eminence | — | 01:00 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Mar 15, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.1 E Akers | — | 15:11 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3.38 ENE Munsett | — | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 5.89 ESE Munsett | — | 13:52 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.6 ESE Bartlett | $5K | 13:48 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.88 SE Winona | — | 14:58 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | Timber | — | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Round Spg | $3K | 17:26 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.49 NNE Winona | — | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Mar 23, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.14 NNE Round Spg | — | 18:52 local · NCEI |
| Mar 23, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Timber | — | 18:45 local · NCEI |
| Mar 23, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.35 SSE Timber | — | 18:30 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Shannon County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Winona | 30 | 2.75 in |
| Birch Tree | 24 | 1.75 in |
| Eminence | 21 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montier | 1 | 1 | Oct 15, 2019 |
Questions about hail in Shannon County
How often does it hail in Shannon County, Missouri?
154 hail reports have been logged in Shannon County since 1969. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.0 reports a year. That ranks #52 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Shannon County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Shannon County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 3, 2007 near 3.23 SSW Winona. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Shannon County?
The most recent report in this data is from August 7, 2026 (0.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Shannon County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was August 7, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.