Hail history for Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Ste. Genevieve County since 1982, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Ste. Genevieve County
- Last hail
- Apr 27, 2026
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 9 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · May 8, 2024
70 reports on 50 days since 1982 · #107 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Ste. Genevieve County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Ste. Genevieve County is from April 27, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Ste. Genevieve County
The latest hail report in Ste. Genevieve County is from April 27, 2026, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on May 8, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Ste. Genevieve County logged 41 reports on 27 hail days, about 2.0 reports a year. That is 42% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #107 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Ste. Genevieve County holds 0% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on May 8, 2024 near Ste Genevieve.
Reports were down 36% in 2016–2025 (16) compared with 2006–2015 (25). The busiest year was 2006, with 13 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in May (36% of reports); 67% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Ste. Genevieve County 2.0
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Ste. Genevieve County 27
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Ste. Genevieve County 4%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 14, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2022 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | Ste Genevieve | 12:58 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 4.18 S Sprott | 17:48 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | Minnith | 15:51 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.29 WSW Bloomsdale | 13:53 local · NCEI |
| Mar 24, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.63 W Kinsey | 17:00 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 30 43%
- 1–2 in 37 53%
- 2 in + 3 4%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 5.63 S Sprott | 02:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.76 S Sprott | 02:44 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SW Ste Genevieve | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Ste Genevieve | 15:14 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.29 WSW Bloomsdale | 13:53 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 4.18 S Sprott | 17:48 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | Ste Genevieve | 12:58 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.43 SW Bloomsdale | 20:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | Minnith | 15:51 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.83 SSW River Aux Vases | 19:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.59 NW Avon | 17:06 local · NCEI |
| Mar 28, 2020 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.51 NW Lawrenceton | 12:00 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Ste. Genevieve County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Ste. Genevieve | 18 | 2.50 in |
| Bloomsdale | 16 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary | 9 | 9 | Apr 30, 2022 |
| Goose Creek Lake | 6 | 5 | Mar 30, 2025 |
| Weingarten | 5 | 4 | Apr 8, 2015 |
| Grayhawk | 3 | 3 | Aug 5, 2008 |
| Ozora | 3 | 3 | Apr 30, 2022 |
Questions about hail in Ste. Genevieve County
How often does it hail in Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri?
70 hail reports have been logged in Ste. Genevieve County since 1982. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.0 reports a year. That ranks #107 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Ste. Genevieve County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 36% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Ste. Genevieve County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on May 8, 2024 near Ste Genevieve. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Ste. Genevieve County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 27, 2026 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Ste. Genevieve County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 9 reports. The most recent was April 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.