Hail History

Hail history for Stone County, Missouri

Every NOAA hail report filed in Stone County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Stone County

Last hail
Mar 30, 2025
1.75 in, golf ball size
Hail days, last 5 years
14
since Nov 3, 2021 · 31 reports
Largest ever
3.00 in
teacup · Jul 3, 2024

274 reports on 156 days since 1956 · #19 of 116 Missouri counties

Hail map · Stone County

Kimberling City Crane Galena Branson West Reeds Spring Blue Eye Coney Island Hurley 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
247 most recent reports with a location. Dot size and colour follow hail size. Open street map

For homeowners

Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection

Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Stone County is from March 30, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Preview: this form is not connected yet. Nothing you enter is sent or stored.

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Stone County

The latest hail report in Stone County is from March 30, 2025, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 14 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on July 3, 2024.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Stone County logged 159 reports on 82 hail days, about 8.0 reports a year. That is about twice the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #19 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Stone County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.

5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on July 3, 2024 near 0.55 E Cape Fair.

Reports were down 25% in 2016–2025 (68) compared with 2006–2015 (91). The busiest year was 2006, with 20 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in May (30% of reports); 64% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Stone County 8.0
  • Median Missouri county 3.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Stone County 82
  • Median Missouri county 42

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Stone County 5%
  • Median Missouri county 6%

Hail over time

05101520 1956: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 1960 1963: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1970 1975: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 1978: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1980 1988: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1990 1992: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1993: 4 reports, largest 1.25 in 1994: 9 reports, largest 1.75 in 1995: 13 reports, largest 2.75 in 1996: 5 reports, largest 1.75 in 1997: 5 reports, largest 2.75 in 1998: 5 reports, largest 1.75 in 1999: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2000: 7 reports, largest 1.75 in 2000 2001: 11 reports, largest 1.75 in 2002: 10 reports, largest 1.75 in 2003: 11 reports, largest 1.75 in 2004: 18 reports, largest 3.00 in 2005: 7 reports, largest 1.00 in 2006: 20 reports, largest 1.50 in 2007: 6 reports, largest 1.75 in 2008: 15 reports, largest 1.75 in 2009: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2010: 8 reports, largest 2.00 in 2010 2011: 17 reports, largest 2.50 in 2012: 8 reports, largest 1.75 in 2013: 1 reports, largest 1.50 in 2014: 8 reports, largest 2.00 in 2015: 5 reports, largest 1.25 in 2016: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2017: 15 reports, largest 1.75 in 2018: 7 reports, largest 1.75 in 2019: 6 reports, largest 1.25 in 2020: 7 reports, largest 2.00 in 2020 2021: 4 reports, largest 1.75 in 2022: 7 reports, largest 1.75 in 2023: 4 reports, largest 1.00 in 2024: 12 reports, largest 3.00 in 2025: 5 reports, largest 2.50 in
Reports per year, 1956–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0255075100 January: 3 reports (1%) Jan February: 11 reports (4%) Feb March: 33 reports (12%) Mar April: 67 reports (24%) Apr May: 81 reports (30%) May June: 28 reports (10%) Jun July: 13 reports (5%) Jul August: 9 reports (3%) Aug September: 9 reports (3%) Sep October: 8 reports (3%) Oct November: 7 reports (3%) Nov December: 5 reports (2%) Dec
All 274 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 5 5
2024 165 12
2023 22 4
2022 151 7
2021 13 4
2020 16 7
2019 1221 6
2018 1411 7
2017 433311 15

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Mar 30, 2025 2 2.50 in —
Mar 22, 2025 1 1.00 in —
Mar 14, 2025 2 1.75 in —
Jul 3, 2024 5 3.00 in —
May 26, 2024 5 1.75 in —
May 8, 2024 1 1.50 in —
Mar 14, 2024 1 1.00 in —
Apr 15, 2023 1 1.00 in —
Apr 5, 2023 1 1.00 in —
Feb 15, 2023 2 1.00 in —
Aug 8, 2022 1 1.50 in —
May 18, 2022 5 1.75 in —
Mar 6, 2022 1 1.00 in —
Dec 5, 2021 3 1.75 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Stone County
Date Size Location Damage Time · source
Jul 3, 2024 3.00 inteacup 0.55 E Cape Fair $25K 18:58 local · NCEI
Apr 22, 2004 3.00 inteacup Elsey — 17:57 local · NCEI
Apr 22, 2004 3.00 inteacup 3 SW Crane — 17:55 local · NCEI
May 26, 1997 2.75 inbaseball Crane $3K 17:46 local · NCEI
Jun 28, 1995 2.75 inbaseball Hornersville $50K 18:55 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Stone County
Date Size Location Damage Time · source
Mar 30, 2025 1.75 ingolf ball 2.07 S Silver Dollar City — 15:02 local · NCEI
Mar 30, 2025 2.50 intennis ball 2.15 SSE Silver Dollar City — 14:58 local · NCEI
Mar 22, 2025 1.00 inquarter 0.55 E Cape Fair — 22:41 local · NCEI
Mar 14, 2025 1.75 ingolf ball Reeds Spg — 17:45 local · NCEI
Mar 14, 2025 1.25 inhalf dollar 2.32 WSW Reeds Spg — 17:18 local · NCEI
Jul 3, 2024 1.00 inquarter 1.49 SSW Reeds Spg — 19:14 local · NCEI
Jul 3, 2024 1.25 inhalf dollar Reeds Spg — 19:09 local · NCEI
Jul 3, 2024 1.00 inquarter 0.69 N Silver Dollar City — 19:06 local · NCEI
Jul 3, 2024 1.75 ingolf ball 2.07 N Silver Dollar City — 19:05 local · NCEI
Jul 3, 2024 3.00 inteacup 0.55 E Cape Fair $25K 18:58 local · NCEI
May 26, 2024 1.75 ingolf ball Blue Eye — 03:14 local · NCEI
May 26, 2024 1.00 inquarter 6.08 NE Blue Eye — 03:12 local · NCEI

Cities and towns in Stone County

PlaceReportsLargest
Kimberling City382.50 in
Crane353.00 in
Galena221.75 in
Branson West181.75 in
Reeds Spring161.75 in
Blue Eye151.75 in
Coney Island112.00 in
Hurley111.75 in

Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports

These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.

PlaceReportsHail daysLatest
McCord Bend44Apr 23, 2010
Indian Point33Apr 29, 2017

Questions about hail in Stone County

How often does it hail in Stone County, Missouri?

274 hail reports have been logged in Stone County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 8.0 reports a year. That ranks #19 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.

When is hail season in Stone County?

Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 30% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Stone County?

3.00 in (teacup size) on July 3, 2024 near 0.55 E Cape Fair. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Stone County?

The most recent report in this data is from March 30, 2025 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Stone County had in the last five years?

14 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 31 reports. The most recent was March 30, 2025.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.