Hail history for Sullivan County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Sullivan County since 1969, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Sullivan County
- Last hail
- May 16, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 10 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Jul 27, 2008
86 reports on 56 days since 1969 · #100 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Sullivan County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Sullivan County is from May 16, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Sullivan County
The latest hail report in Sullivan County is from May 16, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on May 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Sullivan County logged 54 reports on 32 hail days, about 2.7 reports a year. That is 24% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #100 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Sullivan County holds 0% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on July 27, 2008 near 0.69 S Pollock.
Reports were down 65% in 2016–2025 (14) compared with 2006–2015 (40). The busiest year was 2011, with 10 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in June (28% of reports); 70% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Sullivan County 2.7
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Sullivan County 32
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Sullivan County 9%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 17, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2008 | 4.50 insoftball | 0.69 S Pollock | $3K | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| Sep 10, 1984 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2008 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.72 ESE Boynton | — | 18:44 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 1969 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 1982 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | — | 14:36 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 37 43%
- 1–2 in 41 48%
- 2 in + 8 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Green City | 22:47 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.45 N Green City | 22:43 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.46 NNW Owasco | 20:55 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.29 WNW Milan | 20:51 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4 NW Milan | 20:46 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 N Osgood | 17:23 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NE Milan | 14:33 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | Milan | 16:39 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.96 NW Milan | 16:36 local · NCEI |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Milan | 18:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 10, 2021 | 0.88 innickel | 0.53 W Newtown | 19:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.81 N Winigan | 14:49 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Sullivan County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Milan | 25 | 2.00 in |
| Green City | 12 | 3.00 in |
| Newtown | 10 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Castle | 9 | 7 | Jun 15, 2019 |
| Winigan | 7 | 6 | Jun 5, 2019 |
| Harris | 5 | 4 | Jun 28, 2018 |
| Osgood | 4 | 4 | Apr 27, 2024 |
| Pollock | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2008 |
| Humphreys | 2 | 2 | Jun 9, 2011 |
Questions about hail in Sullivan County
How often does it hail in Sullivan County, Missouri?
86 hail reports have been logged in Sullivan County since 1969. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.7 reports a year. That ranks #100 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Sullivan County?
Most reports come in June, May, April. June alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Sullivan County?
4.50 in (softball size) on July 27, 2008 near 0.69 S Pollock. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Sullivan County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 16, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Sullivan County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 10 reports. The most recent was May 16, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.