Hail history for Vernon County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Vernon County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Vernon County
- Last hail
- Apr 26, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 10
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 34 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Mar 9, 2017
254 reports on 143 days since 1956 · #21 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Vernon County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Vernon County is from April 26, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Vernon County
The latest hail report in Vernon County is from April 26, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 10 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on April 26, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Vernon County logged 121 reports on 60 hail days, about 6.0 reports a year. That is 70% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #21 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Vernon County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on March 9, 2017 near 0.88 SE Walker.
Reports were down 19% in 2016–2025 (54) compared with 2006–2015 (67). The busiest year was 2003, with 22 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in May (26% of reports); 60% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Vernon County 6.0
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Vernon County 60
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Vernon County 6%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 12 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 26, 2026 | 7 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 19, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 2 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 8, 2023 | 10 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 2, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 21, 2022 | 5 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 5, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 9, 2017 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.88 SE Walker | $50K | 12:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2008 | 2.75 inbaseball | Schell City | — | 13:02 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2008 | 2.75 inbaseball | Schell City | —1 injured | 12:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2007 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.55 E Metz | — | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2003 | 2.75 inbaseball | Horton | — | 16:25 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 121 48%
- 1–2 in 118 47%
- 2 in + 14 6%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.62 N Dederick | — | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.09 E Walker | $200K | 17:03 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.88 NE Nevada | — | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.64 W Nevada Arpt | $80K | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 12.76 S Bronaugh | $25.0 million | 16:49 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.88 NE Nevada | — | 16:49 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.54 E Metz | — | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4.57 WNW Walker | — | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E Metz | — | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Dederick | — | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.78 WNW Nevada Arpt | — | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.09 W Nevada Arpt | — | 16:48 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Vernon County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moundville | 9 | 9 | May 8, 2023 |
| Richards | 8 | 8 | May 7, 2011 |
| Metz | 5 | 5 | Apr 26, 2026 |
| Stotesbury | 4 | 4 | Jun 2, 2008 |
Questions about hail in Vernon County
How often does it hail in Vernon County, Missouri?
254 hail reports have been logged in Vernon County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 6.0 reports a year. That ranks #21 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Vernon County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Vernon County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on March 9, 2017 near 0.88 SE Walker. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Vernon County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 26, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Vernon County had in the last five years?
10 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 34 reports. The most recent was April 26, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.