Hail history for Warren County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Warren County since 1967, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Warren County
- Last hail
- May 3, 2026
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 9
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 14 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Apr 22, 2011
111 reports on 69 days since 1967 · #82 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Warren County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Warren County is from May 3, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Warren County
The latest hail report in Warren County is from May 3, 2026, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 9 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on March 14, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Warren County logged 66 reports on 35 hail days, about 3.3 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #82 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Warren County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on April 22, 2011 near 3.54 SE Pendleton.
Reports were down 60% in 2016–2025 (19) compared with 2006–2015 (47). The busiest year was 2011, with 18 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in April (31% of reports); 67% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Warren County 3.3
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Warren County 35
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Warren County 5%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 3, 2026 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 3 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 4 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 3.00 in | — |
| Sep 26, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Feb 22, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Dec 10, 2021 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2011 | 4.50 insoftball | 3.54 SE Pendleton | 17:44 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 3.00 inteacup | 3.73 NW Case | 14:29 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2020 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.76 W Pendleton | 22:19 local · NCEI |
| Sep 7, 2012 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.95 WSW Warrenton | 15:52 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.81 NNW Hopewell | 16:10 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 34 31%
- 1–2 in 71 64%
- 2 in + 6 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 3, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | New Truxton | 20:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Warrenton | 17:23 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Warrenton | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.61 W Pendleton | 13:21 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.88 NE Dutzow | 12:52 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Dutzow | 12:51 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 E Marthasville | 12:50 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Concord Hill | 12:44 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 NE Dutzow | 15:46 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 3.00 inteacup | 3.73 NW Case | 14:29 local · NCEI |
| Sep 26, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.59 WNW Warrenton | 19:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.15 NNW Warrenton O Sllvn Ar | 15:17 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Warren County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Warrenton | 46 | 4.50 in |
| Wright City | 20 | 2.50 in |
| Three Creeks | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Marthasville | 13 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pendleton | 5 | 5 | Apr 27, 2026 |
| Innsbrook | 1 | 1 | May 25, 2008 |
Questions about hail in Warren County
How often does it hail in Warren County, Missouri?
111 hail reports have been logged in Warren County since 1967. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.3 reports a year. That ranks #82 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Warren County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Warren County?
4.50 in (softball size) on April 22, 2011 near 3.54 SE Pendleton. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Warren County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 3, 2026 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Warren County had in the last five years?
9 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 14 reports. The most recent was May 3, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.