Hail history for Wayne County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Wayne County since 1972, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Wayne County
- Last hail
- Apr 27, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 9
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Mar 13, 2006
118 reports on 83 days since 1972 · #71 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Wayne County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Wayne County is from April 27, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Wayne County
The latest hail report in Wayne County is from April 27, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 9 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on March 30, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Wayne County logged 58 reports on 37 hail days, about 2.9 reports a year. That is 18% less than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #71 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Wayne County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on March 13, 2006 near Piedmont.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (29) compared with 2006–2015 (29). The busiest year was 2006, with 9 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in April (30% of reports); 57% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Wayne County 2.9
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Wayne County 37
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Wayne County 3%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 20, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 15, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 8, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 15, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2022 | 4 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 13, 2006 | 3.00 inteacup | Piedmont | $10K | 02:20 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2017 | 2.75 inbaseball | 4 SSE Piedmont | — | 15:47 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 1998 | 2.75 inbaseball | 5 E Williamsville | — | 16:39 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 1989 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | — | 15:41 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.42 ESE Greenville | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 57 48%
- 1–2 in 57 48%
- 2 in + 4 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 WNW Williamsville | 04:25 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.64 NNE Wappapello | 13:37 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1 ESE Mill Spg | 13:55 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.75 SE Piedmont | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.42 ESE Greenville | 15:45 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Williamsville | 15:25 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 4 ESE Williamsville | 16:57 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1 NNE Piedmont | 10:06 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 NE Williamsville | 16:01 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Piedmont | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Cascade | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 4 NNW Greenville | 14:23 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Wayne County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Piedmont | 30 | 3.00 in |
| Greenville | 15 | 1.75 in |
| Williamsville | 12 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Spring | 3 | 3 | May 16, 2025 |
Questions about hail in Wayne County
How often does it hail in Wayne County, Missouri?
118 hail reports have been logged in Wayne County since 1972. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.9 reports a year. That ranks #71 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Wayne County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Wayne County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on March 13, 2006 near Piedmont. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Wayne County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 27, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Wayne County had in the last five years?
9 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was April 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.