Hail history for Camp Three, Montana
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Camp Three since 1996, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Camp Three
- Last hail
- Jul 28, 2025
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 1.75 in
- golf ball · Jul 28, 2025
16 reports on 13 days since 1996 · #57 of 111 Montana places
Hail map · Camp Three
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Camp Three is from July 28, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Camp Three
The latest hail report in and around Camp Three is from July 28, 2025, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on July 28, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Camp Three logged 11 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 22% more than the median Montana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #57 of 111 Montana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Camp Three accounts for 7% of the 233 reports filed in Musselshell County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Montana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on July 28, 2025 near 5.28 W Roundup Arpt.
Reports were up 350% in 2016–2025 (9) compared with 2006–2015 (2). The busiest year was 2000, with 3 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in July (44% of reports); 50% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Camp Three 0.6
- Musselshell County 7.2
- Median Montana town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Camp Three 9
- Musselshell County 49
- Median Montana town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Camp Three 0%
- Musselshell County 6%
- Median Montana town on this site 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 5.28 W Roundup Arpt | Musselshell | 17:17 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2018 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.18 NW Roundup | Musselshell | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2019 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.84 SE Roundup Arpt | Musselshell | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.18 NE Roundup Arpt | Musselshell | 17:22 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.18 NW Roundup | Musselshell | 15:35 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 31%
- 1–2 in 11 69%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.18 NE Roundup Arpt | Musselshell | 17:22 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 5.28 W Roundup Arpt | Musselshell | 17:17 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.18 NW Roundup | Musselshell | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.71 W Roundup | Musselshell | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2019 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.84 SE Roundup Arpt | Musselshell | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2018 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.18 NW Roundup | Musselshell | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.71 W Roundup | Musselshell | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2016 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.18 NW Roundup | Musselshell | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.18 NW Roundup | Musselshell | 17:06 local · NCEI |
| Jul 1, 2015 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.18 NW Roundup | Musselshell | 15:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.24 W Roundup | Musselshell | 20:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 23, 2001 | 1.00 inquarter | 5 W Roundup | Musselshell | 16:50 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Camp Three
Questions about hail in Camp Three
How often does it hail in Camp Three, Montana?
16 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Camp Three since 1996. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #57 of 111 Montana places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Camp Three?
Most reports come in July, May, June. July alone accounts for 44% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Camp Three?
1.75 in (golf ball size) on July 28, 2025 near 5.28 W Roundup Arpt. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Camp Three?
The most recent report in this data is from July 28, 2025 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Camp Three had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was July 28, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.