Hail history for Dawson County, Montana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Dawson County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Dawson County
- Last hail
- Jun 6, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Jun 8, 2021
244 reports on 125 days since 1958 · #12 of 57 Montana counties
Hail map · Dawson County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Dawson County is from June 6, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Dawson County
The latest hail report in Dawson County is from June 6, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on August 7, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Dawson County logged 145 reports on 60 hail days, about 7.3 reports a year. That is about twice the median Montana county (3.0 a year) and ranks #12 of 57 Montana counties for all-time reports. Dawson County holds 3% of all 8,453 hail reports in Montana.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Montana county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on June 8, 2021 near 9.43 E Glendive.
Reports were down 27% in 2016–2025 (61) compared with 2006–2015 (84). The busiest year was 2007, with 21 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in July (36% of reports); 44% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Dawson County 7.3
- Median Montana county 3.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Dawson County 60
- Median Montana county 31
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Dawson County 7%
- Median Montana county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 6 | 4 | 10 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 6 | 2.00 in | — |
| Jul 19, 2025 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Sep 17, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 21, 2024 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jul 30, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 4 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 25, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2021 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 9.43 E Glendive | — | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 1999 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | Glendive | $10K | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 1975 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | — | — | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2021 | 3.00 inteacup | 5.46 SW Lindsay | — | 19:18 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | Lindsay | — | 19:20 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 87 36%
- 1–2 in 140 57%
- 2 in + 17 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.42 NE Lindsay Divide Dot | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.17 NE Glendive | 07:38 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.17 NE Glendive | 07:31 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.17 NE Glendive | 07:23 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.17 NE Glendive | 07:22 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.17 NE Glendive | 07:17 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.88 W Glendive | 07:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 19, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 7.16 SSW Lindsay Divide Dot | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Sep 17, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.56 WSW Bloomfield | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Aug 21, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 11.67 SW Richey | 18:53 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 17.8 NE Bloomfield | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 10.13 WNW Hoyt | 15:52 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Dawson County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Glendive | 35 | 4.00 in |
| Bloomfield | 17 | 2.00 in |
| West Glendive | 17 | 2.00 in |
| Lindsay | 11 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richey | 7 | 6 | May 26, 2018 |
Questions about hail in Dawson County
How often does it hail in Dawson County, Montana?
244 hail reports have been logged in Dawson County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 7.3 reports a year. That ranks #12 of 57 Montana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Dawson County?
Most reports come in July, June, May. July alone accounts for 36% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Dawson County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on June 8, 2021 near 9.43 E Glendive. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Dawson County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 6, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Dawson County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was June 6, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.