Hail history for Fallon County, Montana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Fallon County since 1962, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Fallon County
- Last hail
- Jun 27, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 12
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 19 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Jul 11, 1981
187 reports on 93 days since 1962 · #18 of 57 Montana counties
Hail map · Fallon County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Fallon County is from June 27, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Fallon County
The latest hail report in Fallon County is from June 27, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 12 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on June 2, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Fallon County logged 105 reports on 52 hail days, about 5.3 reports a year. That is 72% more than the median Montana county (3.0 a year) and ranks #18 of 57 Montana counties for all-time reports. Fallon County holds 2% of all 8,453 hail reports in Montana.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Montana county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on July 11, 1981.
Reports were down 36% in 2016–2025 (41) compared with 2006–2015 (64). The busiest year was 2001, with 20 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in July (48% of reports); 35% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Fallon County 5.3
- Median Montana county 3.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Fallon County 52
- Median Montana county 31
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Fallon County 10%
- Median Montana county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2026 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 1 | 3.00 in | — |
| Jul 25, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 20, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 20, 2025 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 29, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 19, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 10, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 5, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 3, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 1981 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | — | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 3.00 inteacup | 9.08 SE Webster | 17:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 9, 2007 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3 S Baker | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 10, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | 13 NW Plevna | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2000 | 2.75 inbaseball | Baker | 19:55 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 50 27%
- 1–2 in 118 63%
- 2 in + 18 10%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.62 S Ollie | 15:38 local · NCEI |
| Jun 27, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 8.27 E Webster | 15:28 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 3.00 inteacup | 9.08 SE Webster | 17:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 25, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 7.13 NE Plevna | 16:58 local · NCEI |
| Jul 25, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.13 NE Plevna | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.81 W Baker | 17:34 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.96 ENE Webster | 16:34 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.22 WNW Webster | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 12.94 SSE Webster | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| May 29, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Ollie | 15:22 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Ollie | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Ollie | 16:59 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Fallon County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Baker | 33 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plevna | 8 | 8 | Jul 6, 2020 |
Questions about hail in Fallon County
How often does it hail in Fallon County, Montana?
187 hail reports have been logged in Fallon County since 1962. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 5.3 reports a year. That ranks #18 of 57 Montana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Fallon County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 48% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Fallon County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on July 11, 1981. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Fallon County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 27, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Fallon County had in the last five years?
12 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 19 reports. The most recent was June 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.