Hail history for Great Falls, Montana
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Great Falls since 1955, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Great Falls
- Last hail
- Jul 31, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Jul 7, 2022
65 reports on 41 days since 1955 · #2 of 111 Montana places
Hail map · Great Falls
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Great Falls is from July 31, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Great Falls
The latest hail report in and around Great Falls is from July 31, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on July 7, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Great Falls logged 37 reports on 16 hail days, about 1.9 reports a year. That is 4.1 times the median Montana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #2 of 111 Montana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Great Falls accounts for 25% of the 256 reports filed in Cascade County.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Montana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on July 7, 2022 near 1.97 NW Great Falls.
Reports were up 108% in 2016–2025 (25) compared with 2006–2015 (12). The busiest year was 2014, with 9 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in June (32% of reports); 54% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Great Falls 1.9
- Cascade County 6.7
- Median Montana town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Great Falls 16
- Cascade County 51
- Median Montana town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Great Falls 6%
- Cascade County 7%
- Median Montana town on this site 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 6 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 7, 2022 | 8 | 2.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 7, 2022 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.97 NW Great Falls | Cascade | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 1982 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | Cascade | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 N Great Falls | Cascade | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2000 | 2.00 inhen egg | Great Falls | Cascade | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.15 N Black Eagle | Cascade | 16:49 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 21 32%
- 1–2 in 40 62%
- 2 in + 4 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.4 W Great Falls | Cascade | 20:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.93 W Great Falls | Cascade | 15:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.83 NE Great Falls | Cascade | 15:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.16 NW Great Falls | Cascade | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.4 W Great Falls | Cascade | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.83 NE Great Falls | Cascade | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 N Great Falls | Cascade | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.33 W (Gfa)malmstrom Afb | Cascade | 18:19 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.46 NNW Great Falls | Cascade | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Black Eagle | Cascade | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.15 N Black Eagle | Cascade | 16:49 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.67 NW Great Falls | Cascade | 16:48 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Great Falls
- Malmstrom AFB 9 km · 13
- Vaughn 20 km · 14
- Sun River 32 km · 12
- Simms 49 km · 10
- Raynesford 50 km · 19
- Monarch 56 km · 12
- Fort Benton 60 km · 10
Questions about hail in Great Falls
How often does it hail in Great Falls, Montana?
65 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Great Falls since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.9 reports a year. That ranks #2 of 111 Montana places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Great Falls?
Most reports come in June, July, May. June alone accounts for 32% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Great Falls?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on July 7, 2022 near 1.97 NW Great Falls. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Great Falls?
The most recent report in this data is from July 31, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Great Falls had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was July 31, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.