Hail History

Hail history for Havre, Montana

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Havre since 1978, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Havre

Last hail
Aug 20, 2025
1.25 in, half dollar size
Hail days, last 5 years
2
since Nov 3, 2021 · 5 reports
Largest ever
2.75 in
baseball · Jul 13, 2024

22 reports on 16 days since 1978 · #42 of 111 Montana places

Hail map · Havre

Havre 20 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
22 most recent reports with a location; Hill County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Havre is from August 20, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Havre

The latest hail report in and around Havre is from August 20, 2025, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on July 13, 2024.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Havre logged 16 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 78% more than the median Montana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #42 of 111 Montana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Havre accounts for 19% of the 113 reports filed in Hill County.

9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Montana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on July 13, 2024 near 0.91 E Havre.

Reports were down 22% in 2016–2025 (7) compared with 2006–2015 (9). The busiest year was 2024, with 4 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in July (55% of reports); 18% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Havre 0.8
  • Hill County 3.0
  • Median Montana town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Havre 11
  • Hill County 33
  • Median Montana town on this site 7

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Havre 9%
  • Hill County 7%
  • Median Montana town on this site 8%

Hail over time

01234 1978: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 1980 1990 1992: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2000 2001: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2003: 1 reports, largest 1.50 in 2007: 1 reports, largest 1.25 in 2008: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2010 2011: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2013: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2014: 3 reports, largest 0.88 in 2015: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2018: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020 2024: 4 reports, largest 2.75 in 2025: 1 reports, largest 1.25 in
Reports per year, 1978–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
051015 Jan Feb Mar Apr May: 1 reports (5%) May June: 3 reports (14%) Jun July: 12 reports (55%) Jul August: 6 reports (27%) Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 22 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 1 1
2024 4 4
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 1 1
2019 0
2018 1 1
2017 0

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Aug 20, 2025 1 1.25 in —
Jul 13, 2024 4 2.75 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Havre
Date Size Location County Time · source
Jul 13, 2024 2.75 inbaseball 0.91 E Havre Hill 15:20 local · NCEI
Jul 13, 2024 2.00 inhen egg 0.91 E Havre Hill 15:23 local · NCEI
Jul 4, 2015 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 S Havre Hill 21:00 local · NCEI
Jul 23, 1992 1.75 ingolf ball — Hill 17:16 local · NCEI
Jun 30, 1978 1.75 ingolf ball — Hill 16:30 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Havre
Date Size Location County Time · source
Aug 20, 2025 1.25 inhalf dollar 2.07 S Havre Hill 16:38 local · NCEI
Jul 13, 2024 1.25 inhalf dollar 0.69 S Havre Hill 15:30 local · NCEI
Jul 13, 2024 1.50 inping pong ball Havre Hill 15:25 local · NCEI
Jul 13, 2024 2.00 inhen egg 0.91 E Havre Hill 15:23 local · NCEI
Jul 13, 2024 2.75 inbaseball 0.91 E Havre Hill 15:20 local · NCEI
Jun 27, 2020 1.00 inquarter 0.46 E Havre Hill 13:46 local · NCEI
May 16, 2018 1.00 inquarter 1.37 E Havre Hill 15:08 local · NCEI
Jul 4, 2015 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 S Havre Hill 21:00 local · NCEI
Aug 5, 2014 0.88 innickel 0.46 E Havre Hill 19:36 local · NCEI
Aug 5, 2014 0.88 innickel 0.69 S Havre Hill 19:34 local · NCEI
Aug 5, 2014 0.88 innickel 0.46 E Havre Hill 19:28 local · NCEI
Aug 5, 2013 1.00 inquarter Havre Hill 15:02 local · NCEI

Questions about hail in Havre

How often does it hail in Havre, Montana?

22 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Havre since 1978. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #42 of 111 Montana places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Havre?

Most reports come in July, August, June. July alone accounts for 55% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Havre?

2.75 in (baseball size) on July 13, 2024 near 0.91 E Havre. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Havre?

The most recent report in this data is from August 20, 2025 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Havre had in the last five years?

2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was August 20, 2025.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.