Hail History

Hail history for Jordan, Montana

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Jordan since 1975, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Jordan

Last hail
May 23, 2018
1.00 in, quarter size
Hail days, last 5 years
0
since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
Largest ever
3.00 in
teacup · Jul 8, 2000

19 reports on 15 days since 1975 · #49 of 111 Montana places

Hail map · Jordan

Jordan 25 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
19 most recent reports with a location; Garfield County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection

Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Jordan is from May 23, 2018. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Preview: this form is not connected yet. Nothing you enter is sent or stored.

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Jordan

The latest hail report in and around Jordan is from May 23, 2018, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Jordan logged 9 reports on 7 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Montana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #49 of 111 Montana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Jordan accounts for 7% of the 291 reports filed in Garfield County.

5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Montana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on July 8, 2000 near Jordan.

Reports were down 71% in 2016–2025 (2) compared with 2006–2015 (7). The busiest year was 2011, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in July (42% of reports); 42% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Jordan 0.5
  • Garfield County 8.4
  • Median Montana town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Jordan 7
  • Garfield County 78
  • Median Montana town on this site 7

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Jordan 5%
  • Garfield County 9%
  • Median Montana town on this site 8%

Hail over time

0123 1975: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 1978: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1980 1990: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 1990 1996: 2 reports, largest 1.50 in 1999: 2 reports, largest 0.75 in 2000: 3 reports, largest 3.00 in 2000 2008: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2009: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2010 2011: 3 reports, largest 1.75 in 2013: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 2016: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2018: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020
Reports per year, 1975–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
02468 Jan Feb Mar Apr May: 1 reports (5%) May June: 7 reports (37%) Jun July: 8 reports (42%) Jul August: 3 reports (16%) Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 19 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 0
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 1 1
2017 0

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Jordan
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Jul 8, 2000 3.00 inteacup Jordan Garfield $100K 23:02 local · NCEI
Jul 22, 2013 1.75 ingolf ball 1.41 W Jordan Garfield — 16:32 local · NCEI
Jul 14, 2011 1.75 ingolf ball 1 SW Jordan Garfield — 17:10 local · NCEI
Jun 6, 1978 1.75 ingolf ball — Garfield — 16:30 local · NCEI
Jun 24, 1996 1.50 inping pong ball Jordan Garfield — 18:31 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Jordan
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
May 23, 2018 1.00 inquarter 1.57 WSW Jordan Garfield — 17:57 local · NCEI
Jun 15, 2016 1.00 inquarter 1.67 SW Jordan Garfield — 23:00 local · NCEI
Aug 5, 2013 0.88 innickel 2.5 SW Jordan Garfield — 13:47 local · NCEI
Jul 22, 2013 1.75 ingolf ball 1.41 W Jordan Garfield — 16:32 local · NCEI
Jul 14, 2011 1.00 inquarter 1.41 W Jordan Garfield — 17:45 local · NCEI
Jul 14, 2011 1.00 inquarter 1.41 W Jordan Garfield — 17:26 local · NCEI
Jul 14, 2011 1.75 ingolf ball 1 SW Jordan Garfield — 17:10 local · NCEI
Aug 13, 2009 1.00 inquarter Jordan Garfield — 22:35 local · NCEI
Aug 9, 2008 0.75 inpenny Jordan Garfield — 19:30 local · NCEI
Jul 8, 2000 3.00 inteacup Jordan Garfield $100K 23:02 local · NCEI
Jul 5, 2000 0.75 inpenny Jordan Garfield — 22:05 local · NCEI
Jun 8, 2000 0.75 inpenny Jordan Garfield — 19:31 local · NCEI

Questions about hail in Jordan

How often does it hail in Jordan, Montana?

19 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Jordan since 1975. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #49 of 111 Montana places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Jordan?

Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 42% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Jordan?

3.00 in (teacup size) on July 8, 2000 near Jordan. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Jordan?

The most recent report in this data is from May 23, 2018 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Jordan had in the last five years?

None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Jordan since November 3, 2021. The last one was on May 23, 2018.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.