Hail history for Valley County, Montana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Valley County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Valley County
- Last hail
- Sep 11, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 14
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 25 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Jul 21, 1999
470 reports on 194 days since 1955 · #2 of 57 Montana counties
Hail map · Valley County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Valley County is from September 11, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Valley County
The latest hail report in Valley County is from September 11, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 14 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.00 in on July 12, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Valley County logged 252 reports on 96 hail days, about 12.6 reports a year. That is 4.1 times the median Montana county (3.0 a year) and ranks #2 of 57 Montana counties for all-time reports. Valley County holds 6% of all 8,453 hail reports in Montana.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Montana county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on July 21, 1999 near Glasgow.
Reports were down 55% in 2016–2025 (78) compared with 2006–2015 (174). The busiest year was 2000, with 42 reports on 14 days. Hail here peaks in July (43% of reports); 39% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Valley County 12.6
- Median Montana county 3.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Valley County 96
- Median Montana county 31
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Valley County 9%
- Median Montana county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2024 | 5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 5, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 26, 2025 | 1 | 2.75 in | — |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Aug 23, 2024 | 4 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jul 12, 2024 | 5 | 4.00 in | — |
| Aug 1, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 30, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 6, 2022 | 3 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 5, 2022 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 2, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 19, 2022 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 18, 2022 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 21, 1999 | 4.50 insoftball | Glasgow | $1.5 million | 18:50 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2004 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 20 NNW Hinsdale | — | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 12, 2024 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 7.72 NE Larslan | — | 18:25 local · NCEI |
| Jul 21, 1999 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 15 W Glasgow | $5K | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2013 | 3.00 inteacup | 5.55 S Baylor | — | 17:45 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 158 34%
- 1–2 in 270 58%
- 2 in + 41 9%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 9.33 ESE Glentana | 15:56 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.07 ESE Larslan | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Jul 26, 2025 | 2.75 inbaseball | 6.97 N Saint Marie | 18:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.58 SE Baylor | 14:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Glasgow | 18:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.15 NW Glasgow | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 23, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 8.29 S Glentana | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 23, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 8.82 NE Larslan | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| Aug 23, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.89 NE Larslan | 18:08 local · NCEI |
| Aug 23, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 6.24 N Larslan | 18:07 local · NCEI |
| Jul 12, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.8 N Larslan | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 12, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.8 N Larslan | 18:25 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Valley County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opheim | 6 | 6 | Jul 12, 2024 |
| St. Marie | 6 | 6 | Jul 6, 2020 |
Questions about hail in Valley County
How often does it hail in Valley County, Montana?
470 hail reports have been logged in Valley County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 12.6 reports a year. That ranks #2 of 57 Montana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Valley County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 43% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Valley County?
4.50 in (softball size) on July 21, 1999 near Glasgow. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Valley County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 11, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Valley County had in the last five years?
14 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 25 reports. The most recent was September 11, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.