Hail history for Wibaux County, Montana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Wibaux County since 1963, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Wibaux County
- Last hail
- Jun 27, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 9 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jul 11, 2023
127 reports on 82 days since 1963 · #25 of 57 Montana counties
Hail map · Wibaux County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Wibaux County is from June 27, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Wibaux County
The latest hail report in Wibaux County is from June 27, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on July 11, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Wibaux County logged 69 reports on 42 hail days, about 3.5 reports a year. That is 13% more than the median Montana county (3.0 a year) and ranks #25 of 57 Montana counties for all-time reports. Wibaux County holds 2% of all 8,453 hail reports in Montana.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Montana county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on July 11, 2023 near 11.65 ESE Pine Hill Raws.
Reports were down 36% in 2016–2025 (27) compared with 2006–2015 (42). The busiest year was 2008, with 12 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in June (40% of reports); 46% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Wibaux County 3.5
- Median Montana county 3.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Wibaux County 42
- Median Montana county 31
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Wibaux County 8%
- Median Montana county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 1 | 3.00 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 27, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 2, 2022 | 4 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 11.65 ESE Pine Hill Raws | 16:31 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 14.1 NNE Beaver Hill Dot | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 14.1 NNE Beaver Hill Dot | 16:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 25, 2001 | 2.75 inbaseball | 6 E St Phillip | 17:46 local · NCEI |
| Aug 6, 1991 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 17:45 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 34 27%
- 1–2 in 83 65%
- 2 in + 10 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.47 W Wibaux | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 11.65 ESE Pine Hill Raws | 16:31 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.8 NW Beaver Hill Dot | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 S Wibaux | 16:05 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.62 W Carlyle | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.46 SSW Wibaux | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.24 N St Phillip | 17:18 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 S Wibaux | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.46 SSW Wibaux | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 20.92 N Beaver Hill Dot | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2021 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.31 W St Phillip | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 14.1 NNE Beaver Hill Dot | 17:05 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Wibaux County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Wibaux | 38 | 2.75 in |
Questions about hail in Wibaux County
How often does it hail in Wibaux County, Montana?
127 hail reports have been logged in Wibaux County since 1963. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.5 reports a year. That ranks #25 of 57 Montana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Wibaux County?
Most reports come in June, July, August. June alone accounts for 40% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Wibaux County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on July 11, 2023 near 11.65 ESE Pine Hill Raws. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Wibaux County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 27, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Wibaux County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 9 reports. The most recent was June 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.