Hail history for North Loup, Nebraska
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of North Loup since 1973, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · North Loup
- Last hail
- Aug 30, 2020
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 4, 2010
18 reports on 15 days since 1973 · #316 of 469 Nebraska places
Hail map · North Loup
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in North Loup is from August 30, 2020. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about North Loup
The latest hail report in and around North Loup is from August 30, 2020, 0.88 in (nickel size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, North Loup logged 12 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Nebraska town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #316 of 469 Nebraska cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. North Loup accounts for 9% of the 203 reports filed in Valley County.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 9% for the median Nebraska town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 4, 2010 near 0.86 NE North Loup.
Reports were down 67% in 2016–2025 (3) compared with 2006–2015 (9). The busiest year was 2020, with 3 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in June (44% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- North Loup 0.6
- Valley County 6.0
- Median Nebraska town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- North Loup 9
- Valley County 65
- Median Nebraska town on this site 10
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- North Loup 11%
- Valley County 8%
- Median Nebraska town on this site 9%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 4, 2010 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.86 NE North Loup | Valley | — | 23:51 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2010 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.14 NNW North Loup | Valley | — | 23:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | North Loup | Valley | $10K | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 N North Loup | Valley | $75K | 19:14 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 1974 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Valley | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 39%
- 1–2 in 9 50%
- 2 in + 2 11%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 30, 2020 | 0.88 innickel | North Loup | Valley | — | 23:18 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2020 | 0.88 innickel | North Loup | Valley | — | 21:18 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | North Loup | Valley | $10K | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 9, 2014 | 1.50 inping pong ball | North Loup | Valley | $1.0 million | 18:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.86 SE North Loup | Valley | $25K | 19:42 local · NCEI |
| Jul 24, 2013 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2 SW North Loup | Valley | $15K | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| Sep 4, 2012 | 0.75 inpenny | 3 N Scotia | Greeley | — | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 N North Loup | Valley | $75K | 19:14 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.5 W North Loup | Valley | — | 18:36 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | North Loup | Valley | — | 18:32 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2010 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.86 NE North Loup | Valley | — | 23:51 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2010 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.14 NNW North Loup | Valley | — | 23:42 local · NCEI |
Hail history near North Loup
Questions about hail in North Loup
How often does it hail in North Loup, Nebraska?
18 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of North Loup since 1973. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #316 of 469 Nebraska places by number of reports.
When is hail season in North Loup?
Most reports come in June, August, May. June alone accounts for 44% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in North Loup?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 4, 2010 near 0.86 NE North Loup. 11% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in North Loup?
The most recent report in this data is from August 30, 2020 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has North Loup had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of North Loup since November 3, 2021. The last one was on August 30, 2020.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.