Hail history for Thayer County, Nebraska
Every NOAA hail report filed in Thayer County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Thayer County
- Last hail
- Mar 6, 2026
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 10
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 17 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Sep 18, 1986
286 reports on 160 days since 1955 · #31 of 94 Nebraska counties
Hail map · Thayer County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Thayer County is from March 6, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Thayer County
The latest hail report in Thayer County is from March 6, 2026, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 10 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on March 6, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Thayer County logged 157 reports on 80 hail days, about 7.8 reports a year. That is 35% more than the median Nebraska county (5.8 a year) and ranks #31 of 94 Nebraska counties for all-time reports. Thayer County holds 1% of all 25,203 hail reports in Nebraska.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Nebraska county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on September 18, 1986.
Reports were down 50% in 2016–2025 (52) compared with 2006–2015 (105). The busiest year was 2015, with 21 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in June (28% of reports); 67% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Thayer County 7.8
- Median Nebraska county 5.8
Hail days 2006–2025
- Thayer County 80
- Median Nebraska county 65
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Thayer County 11%
- Median Nebraska county 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2026 | 5 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 2, 2024 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Sep 21, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 30, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 4, 2023 | 1 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 6, 2023 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 14, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 12, 2022 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 29, 2022 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 1986 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | — | — | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 3.00 inteacup | Byron | $500K | 17:52 local · NCEI |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 3.00 inteacup | Chester | $1.0 million | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2006 | 3.00 inteacup | Deshler | $500K | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2006 | 3.00 inteacup | Hebron | $60K | 18:14 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 81 28%
- 1–2 in 174 61%
- 2 in + 30 11%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3 S Bruning | — | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 0.88 innickel | 1 SW Hebron | — | 18:13 local · NCEI |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4 ENE Deshler | — | 18:07 local · NCEI |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 0.88 innickel | 1 W Gilead | — | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 S Hubbell | — | 16:43 local · NCEI |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 E Bruning | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Bruning | — | 01:37 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Gilead | — | 16:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Chester | — | 18:06 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.82 NW Carleton | $100K | 18:44 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 1.26 WNW Belvidere | — | 20:25 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.87 S Davenport | — | 19:55 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Thayer County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byron | 5 | 5 | Sep 10, 2015 |
Questions about hail in Thayer County
How often does it hail in Thayer County, Nebraska?
286 hail reports have been logged in Thayer County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 7.8 reports a year. That ranks #31 of 94 Nebraska counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Thayer County?
Most reports come in June, May, April. June alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Thayer County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on September 18, 1986. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Thayer County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 6, 2026 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Thayer County had in the last five years?
10 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 17 reports. The most recent was March 6, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.