Hail history for Torrance County, New Mexico
Every NOAA hail report filed in Torrance County since 1959, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Torrance County
- Last hail
- Jun 12, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 20 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.50 in
- teacup · May 26, 2023
132 reports on 83 days since 1959 · #17 of 33 New Mexico counties
Hail map · Torrance County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Torrance County is from June 12, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Torrance County
The latest hail report in Torrance County is from June 12, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.50 in on May 26, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Torrance County logged 74 reports on 39 hail days, about 3.7 reports a year. That is about the same as the median New Mexico county (3.8 a year) and ranks #17 of 33 New Mexico counties for all-time reports. Torrance County holds 2% of all 5,335 hail reports in New Mexico.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median New Mexico county. The largest hail on record here is 3.50 in (teacup) on May 26, 2023 near 6.4 WNW Encino.
Reports were up 74% in 2016–2025 (47) compared with 2006–2015 (27). The busiest year was 2023, with 12 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in June (33% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Torrance County 3.7
- Median New Mexico county 3.8
Hail days 2006–2025
- Torrance County 39
- Median New Mexico county 45
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Torrance County 11%
- Median New Mexico county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 3 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jun 4, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 26, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 19, 2024 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 31, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2023 | 10 | 3.50 in | — |
| Jun 2, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2023 | 3.50 inteacup | 6.4 WNW Encino | $1K | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 23, 2021 | 2.75 inbaseball | 4.48 SSE Pinos Wells | $150K | 13:17 local · NCEI |
| Oct 5, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | Encino | — | 00:30 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2023 | 2.70 intennis ball | 6.05 WNW Encino | — | 16:04 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Moriarty | — | 15:28 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 39 30%
- 1–2 in 78 59%
- 2 in + 15 11%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.73 WSW Moriarty | — | 19:13 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Moriarty | — | 15:28 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 6.26 W Moriarty | — | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 8.52 W Moriarty | $5K | 14:58 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 3.45 S Moriarty | — | 15:12 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.7 W Moriarty Arpt | — | 14:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.69 WNW Progresso | — | 13:41 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.89 SW Moriarty Arpt | — | 17:23 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.15 SSW Encino | — | 14:25 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.15 SSW Encino | — | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.14 ESE Encino | — | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2023 | 3.50 inteacup | 6.4 WNW Encino | $1K | 18:05 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Torrance County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Moriarty | 18 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encino | 9 | 8 | May 31, 2023 |
| McIntosh | 9 | 8 | Jun 4, 2025 |
| Indian Hills | 7 | 6 | Jun 12, 2026 |
| Estancia | 5 | 4 | Jun 7, 2014 |
| Willard | 5 | 3 | Aug 11, 2004 |
| Deer Canyon | 2 | 2 | Jun 3, 2018 |
| Mountainair | 2 | 2 | Jul 5, 2005 |
| Punta de Agua | 2 | 2 | May 8, 2014 |
| Duran | 1 | 1 | Aug 16, 1996 |
| Torreon | 1 | 1 | May 9, 2017 |
Questions about hail in Torrance County
How often does it hail in Torrance County, New Mexico?
132 hail reports have been logged in Torrance County since 1959. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.7 reports a year. That ranks #17 of 33 New Mexico counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Torrance County?
Most reports come in June, May, July. June alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Torrance County?
3.50 in (teacup size) on May 26, 2023 near 6.4 WNW Encino. 11% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Torrance County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 12, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Torrance County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 20 reports. The most recent was June 12, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.