Hail history for Chenango County, New York
Every NOAA hail report filed in Chenango County since 1989, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Chenango County
- Last hail
- Mar 31, 2026
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 9, 2011
109 reports on 49 days since 1989 · #14 of 63 New York counties
Hail map · Chenango County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Chenango County is from March 31, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Chenango County
The latest hail report in Chenango County is from March 31, 2026, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on March 31, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Chenango County logged 91 reports on 37 hail days, about 4.5 reports a year. That is 86% more than the median New York county (2.5 a year) and ranks #14 of 63 New York counties for all-time reports. Chenango County holds 2% of all 5,098 hail reports in New York.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 2% for the median New York county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 9, 2011 near South Otselic.
Reports were down 92% in 2016–2025 (7) compared with 2006–2015 (84). The busiest year was 2008, with 22 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in June (30% of reports); 56% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Chenango County 4.5
- Median New York county 2.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Chenango County 37
- Median New York county 25
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Chenango County 7%
- Median New York county 2%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 2026 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 4, 2023 | 4 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 9, 2011 | 3.00 inteacup | South Otselic | 12:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 1990 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 14:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 1990 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 14:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | South Otselic | 11:50 local · NCEI |
| May 29, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | Otselic | 16:13 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 48 44%
- 1–2 in 53 49%
- 2 in + 8 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.38 N Bainbridge | 18:04 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Afton | 18:01 local · NCEI |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Greene | 17:40 local · NCEI |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Afton | 14:34 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.47 NNW East Mc Donough | 17:16 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Norwich | 17:04 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 SSW East Pharsalia | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 N Preston | 16:52 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | Lincklaen | 16:07 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | Lincklaen | 16:07 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 0.75 inpenny | Greene | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 N Bainbridge | 15:20 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Chenango County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Greene | 16 | 1.75 in |
| Norwich | 14 | 1.75 in |
| New Berlin | 10 | 1.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherburne | 7 | 6 | May 29, 2013 |
| Earlville | 6 | 6 | May 29, 2013 |
| Oxford | 6 | 5 | Jul 23, 2012 |
| Afton | 5 | 5 | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Guilford | 5 | 4 | Aug 10, 2008 |
| Bainbridge | 4 | 4 | Mar 31, 2026 |
| South Edmeston | 3 | 3 | May 27, 2011 |
| Smithville Flats | 1 | 1 | Apr 13, 2006 |
| Smyrna | 1 | 1 | Jun 1, 2011 |
Questions about hail in Chenango County
How often does it hail in Chenango County, New York?
109 hail reports have been logged in Chenango County since 1989. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.5 reports a year. That ranks #14 of 63 New York counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Chenango County?
Most reports come in June, May, August. June alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Chenango County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 9, 2011 near South Otselic. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Chenango County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 31, 2026 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Chenango County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was March 31, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.