Hail history for Ontario County, New York
Every NOAA hail report filed in Ontario County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Ontario County
- Last hail
- Jul 18, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 10 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Jul 15, 2024
51 reports on 35 days since 1956 · #42 of 63 New York counties
Hail map · Ontario County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Ontario County is from July 18, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Ontario County
The latest hail report in Ontario County is from July 18, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on July 15, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Ontario County logged 35 reports on 19 hail days, about 1.8 reports a year. That is 29% less than the median New York county (2.5 a year) and ranks #42 of 63 New York counties for all-time reports. Ontario County holds 1% of all 5,098 hail reports in New York.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 2% for the median New York county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on July 15, 2024 near 0.69 N Farmington.
Reports were down 33% in 2016–2025 (14) compared with 2006–2015 (21). The busiest year was 2013, with 6 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (35% of reports); 63% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Ontario County 1.8
- Median New York county 2.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Ontario County 19
- Median New York county 25
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Ontario County 6%
- Median New York county 2%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 5 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 3 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 5 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Farmington | — | 15:48 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 N Seneca Castle | $5K | 11:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 9, 1956 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | — | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Canandaigua | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Farmington | — | 15:52 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 19 37%
- 1–2 in 29 57%
- 2 in + 3 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.51 W Victor | — | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.51 E Shortsville | — | 15:32 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Farmington | — | 15:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Canandaigua | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.51 W Victor | — | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.52 E Farmington | — | 15:52 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Farmington | — | 15:52 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Farmington | $20K | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.51 E Victor | — | 15:48 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4 W Manchester | — | 15:48 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NE Phelps | — | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| May 18, 2017 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.14 WSW Oaks Corners | — | 15:12 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 9 | 7 | Jul 31, 2014 |
| Canandaigua | 8 | 7 | Jul 15, 2024 |
| Victor | 6 | 6 | Jul 18, 2026 |
| Naples | 3 | 3 | Jun 21, 1990 |
| Phelps | 3 | 3 | May 30, 2017 |
| Bloomfield | 2 | 2 | Sep 11, 2011 |
| Gorham | 2 | 2 | May 21, 2013 |
| Manchester | 2 | 1 | Jun 16, 2022 |
| Crystal Beach | 1 | 1 | Jul 9, 1956 |
| Hall | 1 | 1 | May 21, 2013 |
| Shortsville | 1 | 1 | Apr 29, 2025 |
Questions about hail in Ontario County
How often does it hail in Ontario County, New York?
51 hail reports have been logged in Ontario County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.8 reports a year. That ranks #42 of 63 New York counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Ontario County?
Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Ontario County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on July 15, 2024 near 0.69 N Farmington. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Ontario County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 18, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Ontario County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 10 reports. The most recent was July 18, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.