Hail history for Craven County, North Carolina
Every NOAA hail report filed in Craven County since 1963, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Craven County
- Last hail
- Sep 5, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.50 in
- teacup · Jun 9, 1988
193 reports on 101 days since 1963 · #6 of 101 North Carolina counties
Hail map · Craven County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Craven County is from September 5, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Craven County
The latest hail report in Craven County is from September 5, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on September 5, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Craven County logged 108 reports on 42 hail days, about 5.4 reports a year. That is about twice the median North Carolina county (2.4 a year) and ranks #6 of 101 North Carolina counties for all-time reports. Craven County holds 2% of all 9,947 hail reports in North Carolina.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median North Carolina county. The largest hail on record here is 3.50 in (teacup) on June 9, 1988.
Reports were down 79% in 2016–2025 (19) compared with 2006–2015 (89). The busiest year was 2008, with 28 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in May (32% of reports); 62% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Craven County 5.4
- Median North Carolina county 2.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Craven County 42
- Median North Carolina county 32
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Craven County 5%
- Median North Carolina county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2026 | 1 | 1.75 in | View |
| Jul 8, 2026 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 23, 2026 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 15, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 9, 2023 | 4 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 12, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 2, 2022 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 9, 1988 | 3.50 inteacup | — | — | 16:26 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.84 WSW Cherry Pt Usnr | $350K | 16:52 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.95 NE Vanceboro | — | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | New Bern | $75K | 15:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.84 WSW Cherry Pt Usnr | — | 17:00 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 98 51%
- 1–2 in 86 45%
- 2 in + 9 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Fort Barnwell | 21:15 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jul 8, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.78 SW Spring Hope | 17:22 local · NCEI |
| Jun 23, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.32 ENE Vanceboro | 14:50 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.89 NW Thurman | 15:10 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.49 SSW Havelock | 16:07 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.5 S Vanceboro | 15:52 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.13 E Vanceboro | 15:51 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.56 E Vanceboro | 15:48 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.36 SSE Ft Barnwell | 18:34 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.13 E Ernul | 17:35 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | Askin | 17:25 local · NCEI |
| May 2, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.83 ENE Askin | 20:39 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Craven County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| James City | 6 | 6 | May 15, 2025 |
| Neuse Forest | 5 | 3 | Jul 28, 2014 |
| Dover | 4 | 4 | May 3, 2016 |
| River Bend | 3 | 3 | Jul 13, 2020 |
| Cherry Branch | 1 | 1 | May 24, 2005 |
Questions about hail in Craven County
How often does it hail in Craven County, North Carolina?
193 hail reports have been logged in Craven County since 1963. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 5.4 reports a year. That ranks #6 of 101 North Carolina counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Craven County?
Most reports come in May, July, June. May alone accounts for 32% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Craven County?
3.50 in (teacup size) on June 9, 1988. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Craven County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 5, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Craven County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was September 5, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.