Hail history for Cumberland County, North Carolina
Every NOAA hail report filed in Cumberland County since 1966, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Cumberland County
- Last hail
- May 4, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.50 in
- teacup · May 23, 1975
146 reports on 89 days since 1966 · #19 of 101 North Carolina counties
Hail map · Cumberland County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Cumberland County is from May 4, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Cumberland County
The latest hail report in Cumberland County is from May 4, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on May 4, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Cumberland County logged 71 reports on 38 hail days, about 3.5 reports a year. That is 51% more than the median North Carolina county (2.4 a year) and ranks #19 of 101 North Carolina counties for all-time reports. Cumberland County holds 1% of all 9,947 hail reports in North Carolina.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median North Carolina county. The largest hail on record here is 3.50 in (teacup) on May 23, 1975.
Reports were down 71% in 2016–2025 (16) compared with 2006–2015 (55). The busiest year was 2012, with 16 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (25% of reports); 62% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Cumberland County 3.5
- Median North Carolina county 2.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Cumberland County 38
- Median North Carolina county 32
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Cumberland County 3%
- Median North Carolina county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 7, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 23, 1975 | 3.50 inteacup | — | — | 12:55 local · NCEI |
| Jul 1, 2012 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.7 NW East Fayetteville | — | 14:42 local · NCEI |
| Jul 1, 2012 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.47 SE Fayetteville | $1.0 million | 14:37 local · NCEI |
| Mar 28, 1984 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | — | 17:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 1970 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | — | 16:15 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 62 43%
- 1–2 in 78 54%
- 2 in + 5 3%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.99 SE Cedar Creek | 18:25 local · NCEI |
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.33 WSW Beaver Creek | 22:23 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | Kornbow | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2021 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.32 WNW Clifdale | 06:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.57 E Hope Mills | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2018 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.13 W Lakedale | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2018 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.57 E Fayetteville | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 23, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | Clifdale | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.45 N Stedman | 07:10 local · NCEI |
| Sep 28, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.68 NW Wade | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.82 SSW Stedman | 16:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.82 SSW Stedman | 16:00 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Cumberland County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville | 68 | 3.50 in |
| Spring Lake | 23 | 1.75 in |
| Hope Mills | 15 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastover | 7 | 7 | Jul 1, 2012 |
| Stedman | 6 | 5 | Jun 5, 2016 |
| Godwin | 3 | 3 | Oct 1, 2008 |
| Wade | 3 | 3 | Sep 28, 2016 |
| Falcon | 1 | 1 | Jun 3, 2000 |
Questions about hail in Cumberland County
How often does it hail in Cumberland County, North Carolina?
146 hail reports have been logged in Cumberland County since 1966. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.5 reports a year. That ranks #19 of 101 North Carolina counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Cumberland County?
Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Cumberland County?
3.50 in (teacup size) on May 23, 1975. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Cumberland County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 4, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Cumberland County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was May 4, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.