Hail history for Pamlico County, North Carolina
Every NOAA hail report filed in Pamlico County since 1969, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Pamlico County
- Last hail
- Jul 8, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 12, 2006
49 reports on 39 days since 1969 · #80 of 101 North Carolina counties
Hail map · Pamlico County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Pamlico County is from July 8, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Pamlico County
The latest hail report in Pamlico County is from July 8, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on July 8, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Pamlico County logged 20 reports on 15 hail days, about 1.0 reports a year. That is about half the median North Carolina county (2.4 a year) and ranks #80 of 101 North Carolina counties for all-time reports. Pamlico County holds 0% of all 9,947 hail reports in North Carolina.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median North Carolina county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 12, 2006 near 2 E Olympia.
Reports were down 89% in 2016–2025 (2) compared with 2006–2015 (18). The busiest year was 2000, with 8 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in May (37% of reports); 67% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Pamlico County 1.0
- Median North Carolina county 2.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Pamlico County 15
- Median North Carolina county 32
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Pamlico County 4%
- Median North Carolina county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2026 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 28, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 12, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2 E Olympia | $25K | 16:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 1998 | 2.75 inbaseball | Vandemere | $100K | 20:25 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.89 NW Olympia | — | 17:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.33 WNW Minnesott Beach | — | 16:17 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.33 WNW Minnesott Beach | — | 16:11 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 23 47%
- 1–2 in 24 49%
- 2 in + 2 4%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.89 NW Olympia | 17:27 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Arapahoe | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.57 E Merritt | 19:33 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.33 WNW Minnesott Beach | 16:17 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.33 WNW Minnesott Beach | 16:11 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 S Arapahoe | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.46 NE Vandemere | 15:25 local · NCEI |
| Mar 25, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 ENE Oriental | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 12, 2009 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 N Grantsboro | 19:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2009 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Bayboro | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2008 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.89 NE Reelsboro | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2008 | 0.88 innickel | 1.79 SW Scotts Store | 13:30 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Pamlico County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Grantsboro | 12 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayboro | 8 | 8 | Jun 13, 2009 |
| Oriental | 7 | 6 | Mar 25, 2012 |
| Minnesott Beach | 4 | 3 | Jul 28, 2014 |
| Stonewall | 4 | 4 | Apr 12, 2024 |
| Arapahoe | 3 | 3 | May 28, 2024 |
| Hobucken | 3 | 3 | Apr 28, 2023 |
| Alliance | 2 | 2 | Apr 21, 2000 |
| Vandemere | 2 | 2 | Jun 5, 2014 |
| Fairfield Harbour | 1 | 1 | Jul 8, 2008 |
Questions about hail in Pamlico County
How often does it hail in Pamlico County, North Carolina?
49 hail reports have been logged in Pamlico County since 1969. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.0 reports a year. That ranks #80 of 101 North Carolina counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Pamlico County?
Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 37% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Pamlico County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 12, 2006 near 2 E Olympia. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Pamlico County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 8, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Pamlico County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was July 8, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.