Hail history for Wayne County, North Carolina
Every NOAA hail report filed in Wayne County since 1968, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Wayne County
- Last hail
- May 5, 2025
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 5 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 9, 1988
124 reports on 86 days since 1968 · #35 of 101 North Carolina counties
Hail map · Wayne County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Wayne County is from May 5, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Wayne County
The latest hail report in Wayne County is from May 5, 2025, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on May 5, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Wayne County logged 62 reports on 41 hail days, about 3.1 reports a year. That is 32% more than the median North Carolina county (2.4 a year) and ranks #35 of 101 North Carolina counties for all-time reports. Wayne County holds 1% of all 9,947 hail reports in North Carolina.
1% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median North Carolina county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 9, 1988.
Reports were down 65% in 2016–2025 (16) compared with 2006–2015 (46). The busiest year was 2008, with 19 reports on 9 days. Hail here peaks in May (32% of reports); 55% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Wayne County 3.1
- Median North Carolina county 2.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Wayne County 41
- Median North Carolina county 32
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Wayne County 1%
- Median North Carolina county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 7, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 9, 1988 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 15:16 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.25 E Fremont | 13:35 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.56 E Fremont | 13:28 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.98 NNE Pinkney | 19:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.36 SSW Nahunta | 14:55 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 66 53%
- 1–2 in 57 46%
- 2 in + 1 1%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3.07 NNE Hoodswamp | $3K | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.56 W New Hope | — | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.77 NW New Hope | — | 17:48 local · NCEI |
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.69 W Pikeville | — | 22:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.78 NW New Hope | — | 14:05 local · NCEI |
| Aug 1, 2021 | 0.88 innickel | Seven Spgs | — | 13:29 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2021 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.56 W Patetown | — | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.83 ENE New Hope | — | 15:24 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2019 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.89 SE Faro | — | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.25 E Fremont | — | 13:35 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.89 SE Pinkney | — | 13:28 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.56 E Fremont | — | 13:28 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Wayne County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Olive | 9 | 7 | Aug 26, 2015 |
| Seven Springs | 6 | 6 | Aug 1, 2021 |
| Brogden | 4 | 4 | Aug 18, 2014 |
| New Hope | 4 | 4 | May 5, 2025 |
| Mar-Mac | 3 | 3 | Mar 25, 2012 |
| Dudley | 2 | 2 | Sep 9, 1987 |
| Walnut Creek | 2 | 2 | May 15, 2006 |
| Elroy | 1 | 1 | Oct 1, 2008 |
Questions about hail in Wayne County
How often does it hail in Wayne County, North Carolina?
124 hail reports have been logged in Wayne County since 1968. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.1 reports a year. That ranks #35 of 101 North Carolina counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Wayne County?
Most reports come in May, July, April. May alone accounts for 32% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Wayne County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 9, 1988. 1% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Wayne County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 5, 2025 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Wayne County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was May 5, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.