Hail history for LaMoure County, North Dakota
Every NOAA hail report filed in LaMoure County since 1970, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · LaMoure County
- Last hail
- Aug 24, 2026
- 0.25 in, pea size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 11 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jul 29, 2024
133 reports on 91 days since 1970 · #39 of 54 North Dakota counties
Hail map · LaMoure County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in LaMoure County is from August 24, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about LaMoure County
The latest hail report in LaMoure County is from August 24, 2026, 0.25 in (pea size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on July 29, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, LaMoure County logged 70 reports on 44 hail days, about 3.5 reports a year. That is 23% less than the median North Dakota county (4.5 a year) and ranks #39 of 54 North Dakota counties for all-time reports. LaMoure County holds 1% of all 10,117 hail reports in North Dakota.
13% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 9% for the median North Dakota county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on July 29, 2024 near 8.64 SW Edgeley.
Reports were down 21% in 2016–2025 (31) compared with 2006–2015 (39). The busiest year was 2011, with 12 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in July (31% of reports); 40% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- LaMoure County 3.5
- Median North Dakota county 4.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- LaMoure County 44
- Median North Dakota county 48.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- LaMoure County 13%
- Median North Dakota county 9%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | 2 | 1.75 in | View |
| Jul 29, 2024 | 4 | 2.75 in | — |
| Jul 21, 2022 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jun 24, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 20, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 14, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Apr 23, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 8.64 SW Edgeley | — | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 7.13 NW Berlin | $20K | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 1993 | 2.75 inbaseball | Edgeley | $500K | 20:10 local · NCEI |
| Aug 6, 1980 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 12:04 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 1978 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 20:25 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 43 32%
- 1–2 in 73 55%
- 2 in + 17 13%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | 0.25 inpea | Berlin | 02:30 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 5 ENE Edgeley | 02:10 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jul 29, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.98 SW Edgeley | 19:16 local · NCEI |
| Jul 29, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 9.8 SW Jud | 19:09 local · NCEI |
| Jul 29, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 8.64 SW Edgeley | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 29, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 9.58 SSW Jud | 17:56 local · NCEI |
| Jul 21, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Marion | 19:14 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 10.51 W Edgeley | 19:49 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.84 NW Nortonville | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 0.84 NE La Moure | 04:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 1.18 SW Edgeley | 12:48 local · NCEI |
| Aug 9, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.68 NW Adrian | 18:53 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in LaMoure County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kulm | 6 | 6 | Jul 4, 2020 |
| Verona | 6 | 5 | Aug 9, 2020 |
| Jud | 5 | 5 | Sep 2, 2019 |
| Berlin | 3 | 3 | Aug 24, 2026 |
| Dickey | 2 | 2 | Jul 20, 2003 |
Questions about hail in LaMoure County
How often does it hail in LaMoure County, North Dakota?
133 hail reports have been logged in LaMoure County since 1970. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.5 reports a year. That ranks #39 of 54 North Dakota counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in LaMoure County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in LaMoure County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on July 29, 2024 near 8.64 SW Edgeley. 13% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in LaMoure County?
The most recent report in this data is from August 24, 2026 (0.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has LaMoure County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 11 reports. The most recent was August 24, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.