Hail history for Pierce County, North Dakota
Every NOAA hail report filed in Pierce County since 1973, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Pierce County
- Last hail
- Jul 9, 2026
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 9 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 26, 1986
95 reports on 68 days since 1973 · #50 of 54 North Dakota counties
Hail map · Pierce County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Pierce County is from July 9, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Pierce County
The latest hail report in Pierce County is from July 9, 2026, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on July 9, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Pierce County logged 56 reports on 38 hail days, about 2.8 reports a year. That is 38% less than the median North Dakota county (4.5 a year) and ranks #50 of 54 North Dakota counties for all-time reports. Pierce County holds 1% of all 10,117 hail reports in North Dakota.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 9% for the median North Dakota county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 26, 1986.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (27) compared with 2006–2015 (29). The busiest year was 2016, with 7 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in July (39% of reports); 38% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Pierce County 2.8
- Median North Dakota county 4.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Pierce County 38
- Median North Dakota county 48.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Pierce County 6%
- Median North Dakota county 9%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2017 | 3 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2026 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| Sep 11, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 20, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 22, 2022 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 1986 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 1977 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 16:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 9, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.69 ENE Silva | — | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| Aug 3, 2016 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.46 SSW Rugby | $450K | 15:21 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 1998 | 2.50 intennis ball | 12 SW Rugby | — | 19:45 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 25 26%
- 1–2 in 64 67%
- 2 in + 6 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.69 ENE Silva | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 9, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4.17 N Silva | 16:16 local · NCEI |
| Sep 11, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 3.9 NW Wolford | 13:34 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.66 NNE Orrin | 21:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.12 NNE Orrin | 21:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 6.75 WSW Rugby | 20:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2 E Selz | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.9 W Wolford | 17:47 local · NCEI |
| Jul 22, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4.15 N Selz | 21:40 local · NCEI |
| Aug 9, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.12 SSW Orrin | 05:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | Wolford | 11:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.46 WSW Rugby | 11:00 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Pierce County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Rugby | 21 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selz | 7 | 7 | Jun 20, 2023 |
| Wolford | 6 | 6 | Jul 13, 2020 |
| Orrin | 4 | 3 | Jul 14, 2024 |
| Balta | 3 | 3 | Jul 21, 2013 |
| Barton | 3 | 3 | Jun 23, 2008 |
Questions about hail in Pierce County
How often does it hail in Pierce County, North Dakota?
95 hail reports have been logged in Pierce County since 1973. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.8 reports a year. That ranks #50 of 54 North Dakota counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Pierce County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 39% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Pierce County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 26, 1986. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Pierce County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 9, 2026 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Pierce County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 9 reports. The most recent was July 9, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.