Hail history for Renville County, North Dakota
Every NOAA hail report filed in Renville County since 1980, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Renville County
- Last hail
- Sep 4, 2026
- 0.75 in, penny size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jul 21, 2017
93 reports on 65 days since 1980 · #51 of 54 North Dakota counties
Hail map · Renville County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Renville County is from September 4, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Renville County
The latest hail report in Renville County is from September 4, 2026, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on August 6, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Renville County logged 57 reports on 40 hail days, about 2.9 reports a year. That is 37% less than the median North Dakota county (4.5 a year) and ranks #51 of 54 North Dakota counties for all-time reports. Renville County holds 1% of all 10,117 hail reports in North Dakota.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 9% for the median North Dakota county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on July 21, 2017 near 3.89 WNW Loraine.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (30) compared with 2006–2015 (27). The busiest year was 2010, with 10 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in July (39% of reports); 34% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Renville County 2.9
- Median North Dakota county 4.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Renville County 40
- Median North Dakota county 48.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Renville County 5%
- Median North Dakota county 9%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 3 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2026 | 1 | 0.75 in | View |
| Jul 5, 2026 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 6, 2024 | 3 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 15, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 1, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 22, 2022 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 21, 2017 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.89 WNW Loraine | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 3, 1994 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | $50K | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 6, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.08 SSE Norma | $50K | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2020 | 2.00 inhen egg | 5.35 NNW Grano | — | 17:58 local · NCEI |
| Jul 3, 2010 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.83 SSW Sherwood | — | 03:50 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 28 30%
- 1–2 in 60 65%
- 2 in + 5 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 12 E Northgate | — | 08:55 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jul 5, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.88 SW Loraine | — | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| Aug 6, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.89 SW Norma | — | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Aug 6, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 7.32 W Tolley | $100K | 17:58 local · NCEI |
| Aug 6, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.08 SSE Norma | $50K | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.83 SSW Mohall | — | 21:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.24 NNE Tolley | — | 01:02 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.08 WNW Mohall | — | 23:43 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.95 WSW Mohall | — | 23:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 1, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 12.78 SSW Grano | — | 18:32 local · NCEI |
| Jul 22, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 6.08 SW Loraine | — | 19:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 22, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.37 NNW Tolley | — | 19:09 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Renville County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenburn | 8 | 8 | Aug 17, 2014 |
| Loraine | 8 | 6 | Jul 5, 2026 |
| Tolley | 5 | 5 | Jul 4, 2015 |
Questions about hail in Renville County
How often does it hail in Renville County, North Dakota?
93 hail reports have been logged in Renville County since 1980. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.9 reports a year. That ranks #51 of 54 North Dakota counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Renville County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 39% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Renville County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on July 21, 2017 near 3.89 WNW Loraine. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Renville County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 4, 2026 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Renville County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was September 4, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.