Hail history for Sioux County, North Dakota
Every NOAA hail report filed in Sioux County since 1980, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Sioux County
- Last hail
- Aug 11, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 17 reports
- Largest ever
- 5.00 in
- softball · Jul 13, 2010
117 reports on 74 days since 1980 · #44 of 54 North Dakota counties
Hail map · Sioux County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Sioux County is from August 11, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Sioux County
The latest hail report in Sioux County is from August 11, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.25 in on August 11, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Sioux County logged 85 reports on 50 hail days, about 4.3 reports a year. That is about the same as the median North Dakota county (4.5 a year) and ranks #44 of 54 North Dakota counties for all-time reports. Sioux County holds 1% of all 10,117 hail reports in North Dakota.
12% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 9% for the median North Dakota county. The largest hail on record here is 5.00 in (softball) on July 13, 2010 near 7.84 SSW Cannon Ball.
Reports were down 27% in 2016–2025 (36) compared with 2006–2015 (49). The busiest year was 2016, with 12 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in July (38% of reports); 42% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Sioux County 4.3
- Median North Dakota county 4.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Sioux County 50
- Median North Dakota county 48.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Sioux County 12%
- Median North Dakota county 9%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | 3 | 3.25 in | View |
| Jul 3, 2026 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Sep 12, 2025 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 19, 2024 | 4 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 1, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 30, 2023 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2010 | 5.00 insoftball | 7.84 SSW Cannon Ball | $1.5 million2 injured | 22:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2010 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | Cannon Ball | $100K | 00:21 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2010 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | Solen | $100K | 00:10 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2010 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | Cannon Ball | $750K | 23:02 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 3.25 inteacup | 5 N Selfridge | — | 01:59 UTC · NWS prelim. |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 27 23%
- 1–2 in 76 65%
- 2 in + 14 12%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 E Selfridge | 02:24 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3 N Selfridge | 02:15 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 3.25 inteacup | 5 N Selfridge | 01:59 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jul 3, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Ft Yates | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Sep 12, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 9.58 SSW Cannon Ball | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Sep 12, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Solen | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| Sep 12, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Solen | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 13.15 WSW Selfridge | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.68 NE Selfridge | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 6.81 WSW Solen | 17:35 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 14.33 NNW Selfridge | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 11.63 NNW Selfridge | 17:17 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Sioux County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Selfridge | 24 | 2.00 in |
| Cannon Ball | 19 | 5.00 in |
| Fort Yates | 12 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porcupine | 6 | 5 | May 19, 2024 |
| Solen | 6 | 5 | Sep 12, 2025 |
Questions about hail in Sioux County
How often does it hail in Sioux County, North Dakota?
117 hail reports have been logged in Sioux County since 1980. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.3 reports a year. That ranks #44 of 54 North Dakota counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Sioux County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 38% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Sioux County?
5.00 in (softball size) on July 13, 2010 near 7.84 SSW Cannon Ball. 12% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Sioux County?
The most recent report in this data is from August 11, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Sioux County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 17 reports. The most recent was August 11, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.