Hail history for Henry County, Ohio
Every NOAA hail report filed in Henry County since 1980, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Henry County
- Last hail
- Apr 22, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · May 7, 2010
51 reports on 35 days since 1980 · #79 of 89 Ohio counties
Hail map · Henry County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Henry County is from April 22, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Henry County
The latest hail report in Henry County is from April 22, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on April 22, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Henry County logged 22 reports on 13 hail days, about 1.1 reports a year. That is about half the median Ohio county (2.5 a year) and ranks #79 of 89 Ohio counties for all-time reports. Henry County holds 1% of all 9,190 hail reports in Ohio.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Ohio county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on May 7, 2010 near 2.19 ENE New Bavaria.
Reports were up 75% in 2016–2025 (14) compared with 2006–2015 (8). The busiest year was 2019, with 4 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (27% of reports); 51% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Henry County 1.1
- Median Ohio county 2.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Henry County 13
- Median Ohio county 31
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Henry County 4%
- Median Ohio county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Mar 23, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2010 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.19 ENE New Bavaria | — | 17:58 local · NCEI |
| Sep 25, 1994 | 2.00 inhen egg | Hamler | $500K | 12:37 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2002 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Napoleon | — | 15:37 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 2000 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Liberty Center | — | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 1986 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | — | 12:47 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 25 50%
- 1–2 in 23 46%
- 2 in + 2 4%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 N Napoleon | $1K | 16:06 local · NCEI |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Liberty Center | $500 | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Mar 23, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 2.32 SSW Gerald | — | 15:23 local · NCEI |
| Oct 23, 2020 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.14 NNE Napoleon | — | 15:31 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Napoleon | — | 18:03 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 NNW Napoleon | — | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Napoleon | — | 17:04 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.07 S Gerald | — | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Deshler | — | 09:51 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 0.52 W Mc Clure | — | 05:15 local · NCEI |
| Feb 24, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.52 W Malinta | — | 21:55 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 W Mc Clure | — | 19:42 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Henry County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Napoleon | 17 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malinta | 8 | 8 | Feb 24, 2017 |
| Ridgeville Corners | 6 | 6 | Nov 14, 2011 |
| Hamler | 4 | 4 | Mar 27, 2016 |
| McClure | 4 | 3 | Jul 7, 2017 |
| Deshler | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 2017 |
| Holgate | 3 | 3 | Mar 27, 2016 |
| Florida | 2 | 2 | Jul 26, 2006 |
| Liberty Center | 2 | 2 | Aug 27, 2024 |
| New Bavaria | 1 | 1 | May 7, 2010 |
Questions about hail in Henry County
How often does it hail in Henry County, Ohio?
51 hail reports have been logged in Henry County since 1980. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.1 reports a year. That ranks #79 of 89 Ohio counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Henry County?
Most reports come in May, June, March. May alone accounts for 27% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Henry County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on May 7, 2010 near 2.19 ENE New Bavaria. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Henry County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 22, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Henry County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was April 22, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.