Hail history for Grant County, Oklahoma
Every NOAA hail report filed in Grant County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Grant County
- Last hail
- Jul 4, 2026
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 14
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 31 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Jun 19, 1980
381 reports on 213 days since 1958 · #36 of 78 Oklahoma counties
Hail map · Grant County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Grant County is from July 4, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Grant County
The latest hail report in Grant County is from July 4, 2026, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 14 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.25 in on April 17, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Grant County logged 81 reports on 49 hail days, about 4.0 reports a year. That is 34% less than the median Oklahoma county (6.1 a year) and ranks #36 of 78 Oklahoma counties for all-time reports. Grant County holds 1% of all 31,598 hail reports in Oklahoma.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Oklahoma county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on June 19, 1980.
Reports were down 47% in 2016–2025 (28) compared with 2006–2015 (53). The busiest year was 2026, with 22 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in April (31% of reports); 73% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Grant County 4.0
- Median Oklahoma county 6.1
Hail days 2006–2025
- Grant County 49
- Median Oklahoma county 67
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Grant County 10%
- Median Oklahoma county 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 22 | |||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 4, 2026 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 5 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 13, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 7 | 2.75 in | — |
| Apr 17, 2026 | 8 | 3.25 in | — |
| Aug 10, 2025 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 23, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 16, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 6, 2024 | 1 | 2.50 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 10, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 13, 2022 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Nov 10, 2021 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 19, 1980 | 4.50 insoftball | — | 00:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2009 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 1 N Lamont | 01:42 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 1998 | 3.50 inteacup | Medford | 19:23 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2026 | 3.25 inteacup | 0.27 SE Lamont | 17:25 local · NCEI |
| Jul 12, 1958 | 3.00 inteacup | — | 14:30 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 155 41%
- 1–2 in 188 49%
- 2 in + 38 10%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 4, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.38 SSW Deer Creek | 17:14 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Pond Creek | 11:54 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Lamont | 11:44 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.36 WNW Salt Fork | 11:38 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 5.35 WNW Salt Fork | 08:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 0.88 innickel | Lamont | 08:26 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.15 WNW Deer Creek | 16:57 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Lamont | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 5.36 WNW Salt Fork | 19:17 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Pond Creek | 18:46 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.58 SW Medford | 18:21 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 4.57 S Renfrow | 17:22 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Grant County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Medford | 56 | 3.50 in |
| Deer Creek | 36 | 4.50 in |
| Nash | 27 | 2.50 in |
| Lamont | 26 | 4.25 in |
| Wakita | 25 | 2.75 in |
| Pond Creek | 23 | 2.50 in |
| Jefferson | 22 | 3.00 in |
| Manchester | 15 | 1.75 in |
| Renfrow | 15 | 2.75 in |
Questions about hail in Grant County
How often does it hail in Grant County, Oklahoma?
381 hail reports have been logged in Grant County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.0 reports a year. That ranks #36 of 78 Oklahoma counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Grant County?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Grant County?
4.50 in (softball size) on June 19, 1980. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Grant County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 4, 2026 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Grant County had in the last five years?
14 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 31 reports. The most recent was July 4, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.