Hail history for Kiowa County, Oklahoma
Every NOAA hail report filed in Kiowa County since 1957, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 5, 2026.
Readout · Kiowa County
- Last hail
- Jun 11, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 13
- since Nov 5, 2021 · 37 reports
- Largest ever
- 6.00 in
- softball · May 23, 2011
623 reports on 287 days since 1957 · #10 of 78 Oklahoma counties
Hail map · Kiowa County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Kiowa County is from June 11, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Kiowa County
The latest hail report in Kiowa County is from June 11, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 5, 2021 there have been 13 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on April 3, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Kiowa County logged 161 reports on 81 hail days, about 8.1 reports a year. That is 31% more than the median Oklahoma county (6.1 a year) and ranks #10 of 78 Oklahoma counties for all-time reports. Kiowa County holds 2% of all 31,598 hail reports in Oklahoma.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Oklahoma county. The largest hail on record here is 6.00 in (softball) on May 23, 2011 near 2 N Gotebo.
Reports were down 41% in 2016–2025 (60) compared with 2006–2015 (101). The busiest year was 1999, with 48 reports on 15 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 76% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Kiowa County 8.1
- Median Oklahoma county 6.1
Hail days 2006–2025
- Kiowa County 81
- Median Oklahoma county 67
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Kiowa County 11%
- Median Oklahoma county 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 17 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Hail days since Nov 5, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 9, 2026 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 5 | 2.75 in | — |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
| May 25, 2024 | 5 | 2.75 in | — |
| May 6, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2024 | 6 | 1.90 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2024 | 4 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 7, 2024 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Sep 19, 2023 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
| Jun 23, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 15, 2023 | 5 | 2.75 in | — |
| Feb 26, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 23, 2011 | 6.00 insoftball | 2 N Gotebo | 17:32 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 1981 | 5.00 insoftball | — | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 1980 | 4.50 insoftball | — | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 1963 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | — | 17:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2003 | 3.75 inteacup | 8 SE Gotebo | 17:50 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 242 39%
- 1–2 in 313 50%
- 2 in + 68 11%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.08 WSW Mountain View | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.72 WSW Mountain View | 19:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | Mountain View | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.27 ENE Gotebo | 18:03 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.24 NE Hobart | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.08 WSW Mountain View | 14:48 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.08 WSW Mountain View | 14:32 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.01 S Hobart | 19:44 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.65 E Hobart | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.29 WSW Hobart | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.84 W Gotebo | 15:46 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.39 WNW Gotebo | 15:46 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Kiowa County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 93 | 3.00 in |
| Roosevelt | 55 | 5.00 in |
| Snyder | 54 | 2.75 in |
| Mountain View | 41 | 4.00 in |
| Mountain Park | 40 | 2.75 in |
| Gotebo | 36 | 6.00 in |
| Lone Wolf | 35 | 2.00 in |
| Cooperton | 29 | 3.00 in |
Questions about hail in Kiowa County
How often does it hail in Kiowa County, Oklahoma?
623 hail reports have been logged in Kiowa County since 1957. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 8.1 reports a year. That ranks #10 of 78 Oklahoma counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Kiowa County?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Kiowa County?
6.00 in (softball size) on May 23, 2011 near 2 N Gotebo. 11% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Kiowa County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 11, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 5, 2026.
How many hail storms has Kiowa County had in the last five years?
13 separate days with hail reports since November 5, 2021, adding up to 37 reports. The most recent was June 11, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.