Hail history for Blair County, Pennsylvania
Every NOAA hail report filed in Blair County since 1976, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Blair County
- Last hail
- Mar 16, 2025
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 1.50 in
- ping pong ball · Jun 3, 2023
30 reports on 25 days since 1976 · #56 of 68 Pennsylvania counties
Hail map · Blair County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Blair County is from March 16, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Blair County
The latest hail report in Blair County is from March 16, 2025, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on June 3, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Blair County logged 20 reports on 15 hail days, about 1.0 reports a year. That is about half the median Pennsylvania county (2.0 a year) and ranks #56 of 68 Pennsylvania counties for all-time reports. Blair County holds 1% of all 5,542 hail reports in Pennsylvania.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Pennsylvania county. The largest hail on record here is 1.50 in (ping pong ball) on June 3, 2023 near 1.48 NNW Canoe Creek.
Reports were down 46% in 2016–2025 (7) compared with 2006–2015 (13). The busiest year was 2015, with 5 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in April (23% of reports); 60% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Blair County 1.0
- Median Pennsylvania county 2.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Blair County 15
- Median Pennsylvania county 22.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Blair County 0%
- Median Pennsylvania county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 3, 2023 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.48 NNW Canoe Creek | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2015 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.38 N Altoona | 17:42 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2015 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.72 ENE Mill Run | 17:41 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2011 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N (Aoo)blair Co Arpt A | 00:35 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2010 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.05 W Tyrone | 18:42 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 11 37%
- 1–2 in 19 63%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | Altoona Peterson Arp | 13:34 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Bellwood | 22:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 E Holidaysburg | 18:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.48 NNW Canoe Creek | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 15, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Geeseytown | 16:15 local · NCEI |
| May 29, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.03 W Tyrone | 12:40 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Greenwood | 11:43 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.32 ESE Bald Eagle | 15:56 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NE Canan | 18:01 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | Bellwood | 17:44 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2015 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.38 N Altoona | 17:42 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2015 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.72 ENE Mill Run | 17:41 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | 7 | 5 | May 30, 2017 |
| Bellwood | 4 | 4 | Jul 20, 2023 |
| Tyrone | 4 | 4 | May 29, 2019 |
| Martinsburg | 3 | 3 | Aug 9, 2012 |
| Bald Eagle | 1 | 1 | Jul 14, 2015 |
| Beavertown | 1 | 1 | Jul 10, 1992 |
| Claysburg | 1 | 1 | Jul 30, 1996 |
| Geeseytown | 1 | 1 | Aug 15, 2019 |
| Hollidaysburg | 1 | 1 | Jun 3, 2023 |
| Jugtown | 1 | 1 | Jul 3, 1996 |
| Lakemont | 1 | 1 | May 13, 2014 |
| Moores Mill | 1 | 1 | Jun 3, 2023 |
| Northwood | 1 | 1 | Aug 19, 2001 |
| Roaring Spring | 1 | 1 | May 14, 2010 |
| Tipton | 1 | 1 | Mar 16, 2025 |
Questions about hail in Blair County
How often does it hail in Blair County, Pennsylvania?
30 hail reports have been logged in Blair County since 1976. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.0 reports a year. That ranks #56 of 68 Pennsylvania counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Blair County?
Most reports come in April, May, July. April alone accounts for 23% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Blair County?
1.50 in (ping pong ball size) on June 3, 2023 near 1.48 NNW Canoe Creek. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Blair County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 16, 2025 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Blair County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was March 16, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.