Hail History

Hail history for Mercer County, Pennsylvania

Every NOAA hail report filed in Mercer County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Mercer County

Last hail
Sep 2, 2026
0.75 in, penny size · preliminary
Hail days, last 5 years
8
since Nov 3, 2021 · 27 reports
Largest ever
2.75 in
baseball · May 28, 2019

161 reports on 81 days since 1956 · #8 of 68 Pennsylvania counties

Hail map · Mercer County

Hermitage Mercer Greenville Grove City Sandy Lake Sharon 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
157 most recent reports with a location. Dot size and colour follow hail size. Open street map

For homeowners

Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection

Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Mercer County is from September 2, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Preview: this form is not connected yet. Nothing you enter is sent or stored.

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Mercer County

The latest hail report in Mercer County is from September 2, 2026, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on June 16, 2022.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Mercer County logged 105 reports on 42 hail days, about 5.3 reports a year. That is 2.6 times the median Pennsylvania county (2.0 a year) and ranks #8 of 68 Pennsylvania counties for all-time reports. Mercer County holds 3% of all 5,542 hail reports in Pennsylvania.

3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Pennsylvania county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 28, 2019 near Sandy Lake.

Reports were down 48% in 2016–2025 (36) compared with 2006–2015 (69). The busiest year was 2011, with 25 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in May (35% of reports); 70% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Mercer County 5.3
  • Median Pennsylvania county 2.0

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Mercer County 42
  • Median Pennsylvania county 22.5

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Mercer County 3%
  • Median Pennsylvania county 3%

Hail over time

0102030 1956: 1 reports, largest 1.50 in 1960 1969: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1970 1971: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1980: 1 reports, largest 1.38 in 1980 1983: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 1988: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1990 1991: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 1994: 3 reports, largest 1.75 in 1995: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1996: 6 reports, largest 1.75 in 1997: 4 reports, largest 0.75 in 1998: 5 reports, largest 1.00 in 1999: 3 reports, largest 0.75 in 2000: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 2000 2001: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2002: 5 reports, largest 1.00 in 2003: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2004: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2005: 2 reports, largest 0.88 in 2006: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2007: 7 reports, largest 1.00 in 2008: 2 reports, largest 0.88 in 2010: 6 reports, largest 1.25 in 2010 2011: 25 reports, largest 1.25 in 2012: 18 reports, largest 1.75 in 2013: 3 reports, largest 1.50 in 2014: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2015: 2 reports, largest 1.25 in 2018: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2019: 16 reports, largest 2.75 in 2020 2022: 9 reports, largest 2.50 in 2024: 7 reports, largest 1.00 in 2025: 1 reports, largest 1.25 in 2026: 10 reports, largest 1.75 in
Reports per year, 1956–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0204060 January: 3 reports (2%) Jan Feb Mar April: 28 reports (17%) Apr May: 56 reports (35%) May June: 28 reports (17%) Jun July: 12 reports (7%) Jul August: 20 reports (12%) Aug September: 5 reports (3%) Sep October: 3 reports (2%) Oct November: 6 reports (4%) Nov Dec
All 161 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 91 10
2025 1 1
2024 43 7
2023 0
2022 27 9
2021 0
2020 0
2019 31813 16
2018 21 3
2017 0

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Sep 2, 2026 1 0.75 in View
Apr 15, 2026 9 1.75 in —
May 2, 2025 1 1.25 in —
Oct 6, 2024 3 1.00 in —
Apr 14, 2024 4 1.00 in —
Jun 16, 2022 7 2.50 in —
May 21, 2022 1 0.75 in —
May 1, 2022 1 1.00 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Mercer County
Date Size Location Damage Time · source
May 28, 2019 2.75 inbaseball Sandy Lake — 13:39 local · NCEI
Jun 16, 2022 2.50 intennis ball 1.73 SE Transfer $30K 14:42 local · NCEI
May 28, 2019 2.50 intennis ball 1.25 WNW Sandy Lake — 13:41 local · NCEI
May 28, 2019 2.25 inhen egg 0.86 NE Stoneboro — 13:48 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.75 ingolf ball 2.79 N Orangeville — 17:14 local · NCEI

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Mercer County
Date Size Location Damage Time · source
Sep 2, 2026 0.75 inpenny 2 W New Lebanon — 21:29 UTC · NWS prelim.
Apr 15, 2026 1.00 inquarter 1.81 NW Sandy Lake — 17:45 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.00 inquarter 0.57 ESE New Vernon — 17:43 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.25 inhalf dollar 1.43 SE Clarks Mills — 17:40 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.50 inping pong ball 1.39 N Fairview — 17:35 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.00 inquarter 1.49 SSE Hadley — 17:34 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.00 inquarter 0.47 NNW Henlein — 17:22 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.25 inhalf dollar 1.15 SE Maysville — 17:20 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.75 ingolf ball 2.79 N Orangeville — 17:14 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2026 1.50 inping pong ball 3.69 WSW Maysville — 17:13 local · NCEI
May 2, 2025 1.25 inhalf dollar 0.52 E Jamestown — 15:08 local · NCEI
Oct 6, 2024 1.00 inquarter 0.69 S Mercer $1K 17:15 local · NCEI

Cities and towns in Mercer County

PlaceReportsLargest
Hermitage201.75 in
Mercer181.75 in
Greenville171.75 in
Grove City171.25 in
Sandy Lake112.75 in
Sharon101.75 in

Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports

These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.

PlaceReportsHail daysLatest
Reynolds Heights96Apr 14, 2024
Stoneboro97Aug 15, 2019
Farrell63May 7, 2012
Fredonia55Apr 15, 2026
Jamestown55May 2, 2025
Sheakleyville55Apr 15, 2026
Jackson Center44Apr 14, 2024
New Lebanon44Sep 2, 2026
West Middlesex44Apr 14, 2024
Clark32Jun 16, 2022
Lake Latonka33Oct 6, 2024

Questions about hail in Mercer County

How often does it hail in Mercer County, Pennsylvania?

161 hail reports have been logged in Mercer County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 5.3 reports a year. That ranks #8 of 68 Pennsylvania counties by number of reports.

When is hail season in Mercer County?

Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 35% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Mercer County?

2.75 in (baseball size) on May 28, 2019 near Sandy Lake. 2% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Mercer County?

The most recent report in this data is from September 2, 2026 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Mercer County had in the last five years?

8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 27 reports. The most recent was September 2, 2026.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.