Hail history for Montour County, Pennsylvania
Every NOAA hail report filed in Montour County since 1999, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Montour County
- Last hail
- Jun 26, 2024
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · May 22, 2014
17 reports on 6 days since 1999 · #63 of 68 Pennsylvania counties
Hail map · Montour County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Montour County is from June 26, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Montour County
The latest hail report in Montour County is from June 26, 2024, 0.88 in (nickel size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 0.88 in on June 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Montour County logged 16 reports on 5 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 39% of the median Pennsylvania county (2.0 a year) and ranks #63 of 68 Pennsylvania counties for all-time reports. Montour County holds 0% of all 5,542 hail reports in Pennsylvania.
12% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Pennsylvania county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on May 22, 2014 near 0.87 SW Ridgeville.
Reports were down 93% in 2016–2025 (1) compared with 2006–2015 (15). The busiest year was 2014, with 12 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (71% of reports); 88% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Montour County 0.8
- Median Pennsylvania county 2.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Montour County 5
- Median Pennsylvania county 22.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Montour County 12%
- Median Pennsylvania county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2024 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2014 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.87 SW Ridgeville | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.71 ESE Ridgeville | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.52 E Danville | 14:13 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.52 E Mausdale | 14:01 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW Danville | 13:40 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 2 12%
- 1–2 in 13 76%
- 2 in + 2 12%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 2.32 SSE Schuyler | 16:02 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.52 E Danville | 14:13 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.52 E Mausdale | 14:01 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SW Washingtonville | 13:57 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.48 SSW New Columbia | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.09 NE Mansdale | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.71 ESE Ridgeville | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW Danville | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.87 SW Ridgeville | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.71 WSW New Columbia | 13:30 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.2 WNW New Columbia | 13:27 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SE Exchange | 13:15 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Danville | 5 | 2 | May 22, 2014 |
| Riverside | 3 | 2 | May 22, 2014 |
| Washingtonville | 2 | 1 | May 22, 2014 |
Questions about hail in Montour County
How often does it hail in Montour County, Pennsylvania?
17 hail reports have been logged in Montour County since 1999. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #63 of 68 Pennsylvania counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Montour County?
Most reports come in May, June, August. May alone accounts for 71% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Montour County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on May 22, 2014 near 0.87 SW Ridgeville. 12% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Montour County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 26, 2024 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Montour County had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was June 26, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.