Hail history for Murrysville, Pennsylvania
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Murrysville since 1986, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Murrysville
- Last hail
- Aug 12, 2023
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 1.75 in
- golf ball · Jun 2, 1998
16 reports on 15 days since 1986 · #33 of 108 Pennsylvania places
Hail map · Murrysville
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Murrysville is from August 12, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Murrysville
The latest hail report in and around Murrysville is from August 12, 2023, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on August 12, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Murrysville logged 12 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 33% more than the median Pennsylvania town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #33 of 108 Pennsylvania cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Murrysville accounts for 5% of the 294 reports filed in Westmoreland County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median Pennsylvania town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on June 2, 1998 near Pleasant Vly.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (6) compared with 2006–2015 (6). The busiest year was 2017, with 3 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in August (44% of reports); 31% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Murrysville 0.6
- Westmoreland County 9.2
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Murrysville 11
- Westmoreland County 66
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 6
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Murrysville 0%
- Westmoreland County 2%
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 1998 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Pleasant Vly | Westmoreland | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| Aug 6, 1986 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Westmoreland | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2017 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.74 SE North Washington | Westmoreland | 12:08 local · NCEI |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.87 SW Merwin | Westmoreland | 17:48 local · NCEI |
| Sep 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Murrysville | Westmoreland | 17:50 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 31%
- 1–2 in 11 69%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.87 SW Merwin | Westmoreland | 17:48 local · NCEI |
| Sep 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Murrysville | Westmoreland | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | Murrysville | Westmoreland | 14:43 local · NCEI |
| Aug 22, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SW White Vly | Westmoreland | 13:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2017 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.74 SE North Washington | Westmoreland | 12:08 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.05 E Merwin | Westmoreland | 12:03 local · NCEI |
| Aug 3, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S White Vly | Westmoreland | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2013 | 0.88 innickel | Murrysville | Westmoreland | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 24, 2012 | 0.88 innickel | 2.07 N Newtonsburg | Westmoreland | 07:41 local · NCEI |
| Aug 1, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 NNE Irwin | Westmoreland | 14:29 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | 2.07 N Newtonsburg | Westmoreland | 14:18 local · NCEI |
| Aug 23, 2007 | 0.75 inpenny | Trees Mills | Westmoreland | 16:44 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Murrysville
- East McKeesport 14 km · 18
- Irwin 14 km · 15
- Penn Hills 15 km · 14
- Lower Burrell 16 km · 11
- New Kensington 17 km · 16
- Greensburg 18 km · 34
- McKeesport 19 km · 10
- West Mifflin 23 km · 14
Questions about hail in Murrysville
How often does it hail in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?
16 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Murrysville since 1986. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #33 of 108 Pennsylvania places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Murrysville?
Most reports come in August, April, July. August alone accounts for 44% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Murrysville?
1.75 in (golf ball size) on June 2, 1998 near Pleasant Vly. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Murrysville?
The most recent report in this data is from August 12, 2023 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Murrysville had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was August 12, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.