Hail history for Anderson County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Anderson County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Anderson County
- Last hail
- Apr 29, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 17
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 24 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Apr 29, 1989
224 reports on 125 days since 1955 · #90 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Anderson County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Anderson County is from April 29, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Anderson County
The latest hail report in Anderson County is from April 29, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 17 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on March 4, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Anderson County logged 120 reports on 58 hail days, about 6.0 reports a year. That is 69% more than the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #90 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Anderson County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on April 29, 1989.
Reports were down 40% in 2016–2025 (45) compared with 2006–2015 (75). The busiest year was 2011, with 16 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in April (37% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Anderson County 6.0
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Anderson County 58
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Anderson County 5%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | |||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 9 | 1 | 10 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 1 | 3.00 in | — |
| Dec 24, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Nov 7, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 1, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 16, 2024 | 2 | 0.75 in | — |
| Feb 11, 2024 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Sep 3, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 4, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 16, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2022 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 13, 2022 | 2 | 0.75 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2022 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 1989 | 4.50 insoftball | — | — | 22:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2012 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 2.76 ENE Tennessee Colony | $10K | 16:52 local · NCEI |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 3.00 inteacup | 2.45 WSW Neches | $200K | 07:30 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 1994 | 2.75 inbaseball | Denson Springs | — | 21:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 1991 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 17:22 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 70 31%
- 1–2 in 144 64%
- 2 in + 10 4%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Tucker | — | 20:25 local · NCEI |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Frankston | — | 19:57 local · NCEI |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 3.00 inteacup | 2.45 WSW Neches | $200K | 07:30 local · NCEI |
| Dec 24, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.03 SE Kossuth | — | 18:25 local · NCEI |
| Nov 7, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 122.43 NW Cayuga | — | 12:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.76 W Montalba | $8K | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 3.63 SE Palestine Arpt | — | 11:36 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.36 ESE Palestine | — | 11:25 local · NCEI |
| Feb 11, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Elkhart | — | 07:45 local · NCEI |
| Feb 11, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.77 E Elkhart | — | 07:45 local · NCEI |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.07 NE Palestine Arpt | $1K | 18:17 local · NCEI |
| Sep 3, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4.11 W Neches | — | 20:15 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Anderson County
Questions about hail in Anderson County
How often does it hail in Anderson County, Texas?
224 hail reports have been logged in Anderson County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 6.0 reports a year. That ranks #90 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Anderson County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 37% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Anderson County?
4.50 in (softball size) on April 29, 1989. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Anderson County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 29, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Anderson County had in the last five years?
17 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 24 reports. The most recent was April 29, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.